US Foods

USFD · NYSE

Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products · Fiscal year ends Jan 2

US Foods reported revenue of $39.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.2B, an operating margin of 3.0%, and net income was $676M. Operating cash flow of $1.4B less capital expenditure of $410M left free cash flow of $959M. Net debt was $5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$29.5B$34.1B$35.6B$37.9B$39.4B
Cost of revenue$24.8B$28.6B$29.4B$31.3B$32.6B
Gross profit$4.7B$5.5B$6.1B$6.5B$6.9B
Selling, general & admin$4.2B$4.9B$5.1B$5.4B$5.6B
Operating income$424M$594M$1B$1.1B$1.2B
Interest expense$213M$255M$324M$315M$305M
Pre-tax income$214M$361M$678M$644M$898M
Income tax$50M$96M$172M$150M$222M
Net income$164M$265M$506M$494M$676M
Diluted EPS0.541.012.022.022.94
Diluted shares225M226M250M244M230M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$148M$211M$269M$59M$41M
Receivables$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2B$2B
Inventory$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B
Current assets$3.6B$3.8B$4B$4B$4.2B
Net PP&E$2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.7B
Goodwill$5.6B$5.6B$5.7B$5.8B$5.8B
Total assets$12.5B$12.8B$13.2B$13.4B$13.9B
Payables$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B
Current liabilities$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B$3.3B$3.6B
Long-term debt$4.9B$4.7B$4.6B$4.8B$5.1B
Total liabilities$8.3B$8.3B$8.4B$8.9B$9.6B
Shareholders' equity$3.7B$4B$4.7B$4.5B$4.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$419M$765M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B
Capital expenditure$274M$265M$309M$341M$410M
Free cash flow$145M$500M$831M$833M$959M
Depreciation & amortisation$378M$372M$395M$438M$462M
Stock-based compensation$48M$45M$56M$63M$83M
Acquisitions$0$0$196M$214M$131M
Share buybacks$0$14M$294M$948M$926M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.5%4.5%6.4%4.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–40.1%71.2%8.1%9.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–87.0%100.0%0.0%45.5%
Gross margin15.8%16.1%17.3%17.3%17.4%
Operating margin1.4%1.7%2.9%2.9%3.0%
Net margin0.6%0.8%1.4%1.3%1.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative4.4%6.7%10.7%10.9%15.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.3%6.0%10.1%10.8%11.6%
Free cash flow margin0.5%1.5%2.3%2.2%2.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.55x2.89x2.25x2.38x2.03x
Receivable days1818191919
Inventory days2521201919
Payable days2424252627
Interest cover1.99x2.33x3.14x3.49x3.93x
Debt ÷ equity1.32x1.20x0.96x1.06x1.18x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$4.8B$4.5B$4.3B$4.8B$5B
Current ratio1.41x1.37x1.30x1.21x1.16x

Recent filings

More in Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.