SYSCO

SYY · NYSE

Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products · Fiscal year ends Jun 27

SYSCO reported revenue of $84.6B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 3.9% from the year before. Operating income was $3.1B, an operating margin of 3.7%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $2.6B less capital expenditure of $700M left free cash flow of $1.9B. Net debt was $10.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$25B$50B$75B$100BJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$68.6B$76.3B$78.8B$81.4B$84.6B
Cost of revenue$56.3B$62.4B$64.2B$66.4B$68.9B
Gross profit$12.3B$14B$14.6B$15B$15.6B
Operating income$2.3B$3B$3.2B$3.1B$3.1B
Net interest incomeBanks−$624M−$527M−$607M––
Pre-tax income$1.7B$2.3B$2.6B$2.4B$2.3B
Income tax$388M$515M$610M$587M$519M
Net income$1.4B$1.8B$2B$1.8B$1.8B
Diluted EPS2.643.473.893.733.66
Diluted shares514M510M503M490M481M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$867M$745M$696M$1.1B$1.8B
Current assets$10.5B$10.6B$11B$12B$13.4B
Net PP&E$4.5B$4.9B$5.5B$6.1B$6B
Goodwill$4.5B$4.6B$5.2B$5.2B$5.2B
Total assets$22.1B$22.8B$24.9B$26.8B$28.4B
Payables$5.8B$6B$6.3B$6.5B$6.6B
Current liabilities$8.8B$8.5B$9.2B$9.9B$10.5B
Long-term debt$10.1B$10.3B$11.5B$12.4B$12.3B
Shareholders' equity$1.4B$2B$1.9B$1.8B$2.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$1.8B$2.9B$3B$2.5B$2.6B
Capital expenditure$633M$793M$832M$906M$700M
Free cash flow$1.2B$2.1B$2.2B$1.6B$1.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$773M$776M$873M$945M$976M
Stock-based compensation$122M$96M$104M$93M$118M
Acquisitions$1.3B$37M$1.2B$40M$189M
Share buybacks$500M$500M$1.2B$1.3B$200M
Dividends paid$959M$996M$1B$1B$1B
Dividend per share1.901.972.012.072.17

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.2%3.3%3.2%3.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–29.5%5.4%−3.6%0.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–31.4%12.1%−4.1%−1.9%
Gross margin17.9%18.3%18.5%18.4%18.5%
Operating margin3.4%4.0%4.1%3.8%3.7%
Net margin2.0%2.3%2.5%2.2%2.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative98.3%88.1%105.1%99.9%65.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.6%21.3%20.4%18.3%17.3%
Free cash flow margin1.7%2.7%2.7%2.0%2.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.32x1.62x1.53x1.37x1.50x
Payable days3735363635
Debt ÷ equity7.28x5.15x6.19x6.75x4.62x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$9.2B$9.6B$10.8B$11.3B$10.5B
Current ratio1.20x1.24x1.20x1.21x1.28x

Recent filings

More in Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.