Performance Food

PFGC · NYSE

Wholesale-Groceries, General Line · Fiscal year ends Jun 27

Performance Food reported revenue of $67.8B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 7.2% from the year before. Operating income was $888M, an operating margin of 1.3%, and net income was $359M. Operating cash flow of $1.4B less capital expenditure of $384M left free cash flow of $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$50.9B$57.3B$58.3B$63.3B$67.8B
Cost of revenue$45.6B$51B$51.7B$55.9B$59.7B
Gross profit$5.3B$6.3B$6.6B$7.4B$8.1B
Operating income$327M$766M$826M$816M$888M
Interest expense$183M$218M$232M$358M$414M
Pre-tax income$167M$544M$597M$459M$486M
Income tax$55M$147M$161M$119M$127M
Net income$113M$397M$436M$340M$359M
Diluted EPS0.742.542.792.182.29
Diluted shares151M156M156M156M157M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Receivables$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B$2.8B$3.1B
Inventory$3.4B$3.4B$3.3B$3.9B$4.3B
Current assets$6B$6.1B$6.2B$7.1B$7.8B
Net PP&E$2.1B$2.3B$2.8B$4.5B$4.8B
Goodwill$2.3B$2.3B$2.4B$3.5B$3.6B
Total assets$12.4B$12.5B$13.4B$17.9B$18.8B
Current liabilities$3.6B$3.6B$3.8B$4.5B$5.2B
Short-term debt$0$0$0$0$0
Long-term debt$3.9B$3.5B$3.2B$5.4B$5B
Total liabilities$9.1B$8.8B$9.3B$13.4B$13.9B
Shareholders' equity$3.3B$3.7B$4.1B$4.5B$4.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$277M$832M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Capital expenditure$216M$270M$396M$506M$384M
Free cash flow$61M$562M$767M$704M$1B
Depreciation & amortisation$463M$497M$557M$718M$814M
Stock-based compensation$44M$43M$42M$48M$52M
Acquisitions$1.7B$64M$308M$2.6B$383M
Share buybacks$0$11M$78M$58M$2M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.5%1.8%8.6%7.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–133.9%7.9%−1.2%8.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–243.2%9.8%−21.9%5.0%
Gross margin10.3%10.9%11.3%11.7%11.9%
Operating margin0.6%1.3%1.4%1.3%1.3%
Net margin0.2%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative3.4%10.6%10.6%7.6%7.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)3.7%8.6%8.6%6.1%6.5%
Free cash flow margin0.1%1.0%1.3%1.1%1.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.46x2.09x2.67x3.56x3.93x
Receivable days1715161616
Inventory days2724232526
Interest cover1.79x3.51x3.56x2.28x2.15x
Debt ÷ equity1.18x0.92x0.78x1.20x1.02x
Current ratio1.66x1.71x1.64x1.58x1.51x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.