Abbott Laboratories

ABT · NYSE

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Abbott Laboratories reported revenue of $44.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.7% from the year before. Operating income was $8.1B, an operating margin of 18.2%, and net income was $6.5B. Operating cash flow of $9.6B less capital expenditure of $2.2B left free cash flow of $7.4B. Net debt was $4.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$43.1B$43.7B$40.1B$42B$44.3B
Cost of revenue$18.5B$19.1B$18B$18.7B$19.3B
Gross profit$24.5B$24.5B$22.1B$23.2B$25B
Research & development$2.7B$2.9B$2.7B$2.8B$2.9B
Selling, general & admin$11.3B$11.2B$10.9B$11.7B$12.3B
Operating income$8.4B$8.4B$6.5B$6.8B$8.1B
Interest expense$533M$558M$637M$559M$493M
Pre-tax income$8.2B$8.3B$6.7B$7B$8.5B
Income tax$1.1B$1.4B$941M−$6.4B$1.9B
Net income$7.1B$6.9B$5.7B$13.4B$6.5B
Diluted EPS3.943.913.267.643.72
Diluted shares1,789M1,764M1,749M1,748M1,748M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$9.8B$9.9B$6.9B$7.6B$8.5B
Receivables$6.5B$6.2B$6.6B$6.9B$7.9B
Inventory$5.2B$6.2B$6.6B$6.2B$6.5B
Current assets$24.2B$25.2B$22.7B$23.7B$26B
Net PP&E$9B$9.2B$10.2B$10.7B$11.8B
Goodwill$23.2B$22.8B$23.7B$23.1B$24B
Total assets$75.2B$74.4B$73.2B$81.4B$86.7B
Deferred revenue$520M$500M$545M$568M$633M
Current liabilities$13.1B$15.5B$13.8B$14.2B$16.5B
Short-term debt$754M$2.3B$1.1B$1.5B$3B
Long-term debt$17.3B$14.5B$13.6B$12.6B$9.9B
Shareholders' equity$35.8B$36.7B$38.6B$47.7B$52.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$10.5B$9.6B$7.3B$8.6B$9.6B
Capital expenditure$1.9B$1.8B$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B
Free cash flow$8.6B$7.8B$5.1B$6.4B$7.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Stock-based compensation$640M$685M$644M$673M$664M
Share buybacks$2.3B$3.8B$1.2B$1.3B$893M
Dividends paid$3.2B$3.3B$3.6B$3.8B$4.1B
Dividend per share–1.922.082.242.40

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.3%−8.1%4.6%5.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−0.7%−22.5%5.4%18.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−0.8%−16.6%134.4%−51.3%
Gross margin57.0%56.1%55.2%55.4%56.4%
Operating margin19.6%19.2%16.2%16.3%18.2%
Net margin16.4%15.9%14.3%31.9%14.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.8%18.9%14.8%28.1%12.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.6%14.2%10.9%10.1%11.5%
Free cash flow margin20.1%17.9%12.6%15.1%16.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.49x1.38x1.27x0.64x1.47x
Receivable days5552606065
Inventory days102118133121123
Interest cover15.8x15.0x10.2x12.2x16.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.50x0.46x0.38x0.30x0.25x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$8.3B$6.9B$7.8B$6.5B$4.4B
Current ratio1.85x1.63x1.64x1.67x1.58x

Recent filings

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.