Astrazeneca

AZN · NYSE

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Astrazeneca reported revenue of $58.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.6% from the year before. Operating income was $13.7B, an operating margin of 23.4%, and net income was $10.2B. Operating cash flow of $14.6B less capital expenditure of $2.8B left free cash flow of $11.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$37.4B$44.4B$45.8B$54.1B$58.7B
Cost of revenue$12.4B$12.4B$8.3B$10.2B$10.6B
Gross profit$25B$32B$37.5B$43.9B$48.1B
Research & development$9.7B$9.8B$10.9B$13.6B$14.2B
Selling, general & admin$15.2B$18.4B$19.2B$20B$19.9B
Operating income$1.1B$3.8B$8.2B$10B$13.7B
Interest expense$1.3B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Pre-tax income−$265M$2.5B$6.9B$8.7B$12.4B
Income tax−$380M−$792M$938M$1.7B$2.2B
Net income$115M$3.3B$6B$7B$10.2B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$6.3B$6.2B$5.8B$5.5B$5.7B
Receivables$9.6B$10.5B$12.1B$13B$15.2B
Inventory$9B$4.7B$5.4B$5.3B$6.6B
Current assets$26.2B$22.6B$25.1B$25.8B$28.7B
Net PP&E$9.2B$8.5B$9.4B$10.3B$13B
Goodwill$20B$19.8B$20B$21B$21.2B
Total assets$105B$96.5B$101B$104B$114B
Payables$18.9B$19B$22.4B$22.5B$25.3B
Current liabilities$22.6B$26.3B$30.5B$27.9B$30.6B
Total liabilities$66.1B$59.4B$62B$63.2B$65.4B
Shareholders' equity$39.3B$37B$39.1B$40.8B$48.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$6B$9.8B$10.3B$11.9B$14.6B
Capital expenditure$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B$1.9B$2.8B
Free cash flow$4.9B$8.7B$9B$9.9B$11.8B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.5%3.3%18.0%8.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–255.8%118.1%22.1%37.4%
Gross margin66.8%72.1%82.0%81.1%81.9%
Operating margin2.8%8.5%17.9%18.5%23.4%
Net margin0.3%7.4%13.0%13.0%17.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative0.3%8.9%15.2%17.3%21.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)1.3%5.4%11.6%13.1%16.5%
Free cash flow margin13.0%19.7%19.6%18.4%20.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)51.9x2.98x1.74x1.68x1.42x
Receivable days9487978894
Inventory days264138239189225
Payable days556561988803868
Interest cover0.81x2.79x5.04x5.74x8.11x
Current ratio1.16x0.86x0.82x0.93x0.94x

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.