Novo Nordisk A S

NVO · NYSE

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in DKK

Novo Nordisk A S reported revenue of DKK 309B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.4% from the year before. Operating income was DKK 128B, an operating margin of 41.3%, and net income was DKK 102B. Operating cash flow of DKK 119B less capital expenditure of DKK 60.1B left free cash flow of DKK 59B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
DKK 0DKK 100BDKK 200BDKK 300BDKK 400BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueDKK 141BDKK 177BDKK 232BDKK 290BDKK 309B
Cost of revenueDKK 23.7BDKK 28.4BDKK 35.8BDKK 44.5BDKK 58.8B
Gross profitDKK 117BDKK 149BDKK 196BDKK 246BDKK 250B
Research & developmentDKK 17.8BDKK 24BDKK 32.4BDKK 48.1BDKK 52B
Operating incomeDKK 58.6BDKK 74.8BDKK 103BDKK 128BDKK 128B
Interest expenseDKK 289MDKK 378MDKK 542MDKK 1.6BDKK 4.2B
Pre-tax incomeDKK 59.1BDKK 69.1BDKK 105BDKK 127BDKK 131B
Income taxDKK 11.3BDKK 13.5BDKK 21BDKK 26.2BDKK 28.1B
Net incomeDKK 47.8BDKK 55.5BDKK 83.7BDKK 101BDKK 102B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsDKK 10.7BDKK 12.7BDKK 14.4BDKK 15.7BDKK 26.5B
InventoryDKK 19.6BDKK 24.4BDKK 31.8BDKK 40.8BDKK 49.6B
Current assetsDKK 85.6BDKK 108BDKK 140BDKK 162BDKK 172B
Net PP&EDKK 55.4BDKK 66.7BDKK 91B––
Goodwill–––DKK 20BDKK 19.8B
Total assetsDKK 195BDKK 241BDKK 314BDKK 466BDKK 543B
Current liabilitiesDKK 99.5BDKK 121BDKK 170BDKK 218BDKK 216B
Total liabilitiesDKK 124BDKK 158BDKK 208BDKK 322BDKK 349B
Shareholders' equityDKK 70.7BDKK 83.5BDKK 107BDKK 143BDKK 194B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowDKK 55BDKK 78.9BDKK 109BDKK 121BDKK 119B
Capital expenditureDKK 6.3BDKK 12.1BDKK 25.8BDKK 47.2BDKK 60.1B
Free cash flowDKK 48.7BDKK 66.7BDKK 83.1BDKK 73.8BDKK 59B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–25.7%31.3%25.0%6.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–27.6%37.1%25.1%−0.5%
Gross margin83.2%83.9%84.6%84.7%81.0%
Operating margin41.7%42.3%44.2%44.2%41.3%
Net margin33.9%31.4%36.0%34.8%33.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative67.5%66.5%78.5%70.4%52.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)61.7%62.2%70.8%51.7%39.0%
Free cash flow margin34.6%37.7%35.8%25.4%19.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.15x1.42x1.30x1.20x1.16x
Inventory days303313325335308
Interest cover203x198x189x78.3x30.3x
Current ratio0.86x0.89x0.82x0.74x0.80x

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.