Applied Industrial Technologies

AIT · NYSE

Wholesale-Machinery, Equipment & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Applied Industrial Technologies reported revenue of $5B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 8.8% from the year before. Operating income was $549M, an operating margin of 11.1%, and net income was $415M. Operating cash flow of $484M less capital expenditure of $24M left free cash flow of $461M. Net debt was $135M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$3.8B$4.4B$4.5B$4.6B$5B
Cost of revenue$2.7B$3.1B$3.1B$3.2B$3.5B
Gross profit$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Selling, general & admin$749M$814M$841M$885M$957M
Operating income$358M$473M$496M$499M$549M
Net interest incomeBanks−$26M−$22M−$3M−$612,000−$8M
Interest expense$27M$25M$21M$18M$17M
Pre-tax income$330M$450M$498M$501M$544M
Income tax$72M$103M$112M$108M$130M
Net income$257M$347M$386M$393M$415M
Diluted EPS6.588.849.8310.1210.95
Diluted shares39M39M39M39M38M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$184M$344M$461M$388M$127M
Receivables$656M$708M$725M$770M$831M
Inventory$450M$501M$488M$505M$509M
Current assets$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$1.7B$1.6B
Net PP&E$112M$115M$119M$128M$132M
Goodwill$563M$578M$619M$699M$705M
Total assets$2.5B$2.7B$3B$3.2B$3B
Payables$259M$302M$267M$280M$341M
Deferred revenue––$16M$29M$31M
Current liabilities$500M$540M$501M$526M$612M
Short-term debt$40M$25M$25M$0–
Long-term debt$649M$597M$572M$572M$262M
Total liabilities$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B
Shareholders' equity$1.1B$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$188M$344M$371M$492M$484M
Capital expenditure$18M$26M$25M$27M$24M
Free cash flow$169M$317M$347M$465M$461M
Depreciation & amortisation$22M$22M$23M$25M$26M
Stock-based compensation$12M$12M$13M$12M$13M
Acquisitions$7M$36M$72M$293M$11M
Share buybacks$14M$716,000$73M$153M$317M
Dividends paid$52M$53M$56M$64M$73M
Dividend per share1.341.381.441.661.99

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.8%1.5%1.9%8.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–32.2%4.8%0.5%10.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–34.3%11.2%3.0%8.2%
Gross margin29.0%29.2%29.8%30.3%30.3%
Operating margin9.4%10.7%11.1%10.9%11.1%
Net margin6.8%7.9%8.6%8.6%8.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative22.4%23.8%22.8%21.3%22.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)18.3%21.5%20.2%18.8%22.9%
Free cash flow margin4.4%7.2%7.7%10.2%9.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.73x0.99x0.96x1.25x1.17x
Receivable days6359596261
Inventory days6159575854
Payable days3535313236
Interest cover13.4x19.1x24.1x27.4x31.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.60x0.43x0.35x0.31x0.14x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$505M$278M$137M$184M$135M
Current ratio2.72x3.05x3.53x3.32x2.58x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.