Akamai Technologies

AKAM · Nasdaq

Services-Business Services, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Akamai Technologies reported revenue of $4.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.4% from the year before. Operating income was $567M, an operating margin of 13.5%, and net income was $452M. Operating cash flow of $1.5B less capital expenditure of $508M left free cash flow of $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.5B$3.6B$3.8B$4B$4.2B
Cost of revenue$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B
Gross profit$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B
Research & development$335M$391M$406M$471M$514M
Operating income$783M$676M$637M$533M$567M
Interest expense$72M$11M$18M$27M$31M
Pre-tax income$728M$658M$653M$587M$602M
Income tax$63M$127M$106M$82M$150M
Net income$652M$524M$548M$505M$452M
Diluted EPS3.933.263.523.273.07
Diluted shares166M160M155M154M147M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$537M$542M$489M$518M$930M
Receivables$676M$679M$724M$728M$794M
Current assets$1.9B$2B$1.8B$2.6B$2.3B
Net PP&E$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B$2B$2.3B
Goodwill$2.2B$2.8B$2.9B$3.2B$3.2B
Total assets$8.1B$8.3B$9.9B$10.4B$11.5B
Payables$110M$145M$147M$130M$125M
Deferred revenue$87M$105M$108M$149M$151M
Current liabilities$790M$819M$836M$2.1B$968M
Total liabilities$3.6B$3.9B$5.3B$5.5B$6.5B
Shareholders' equity$4.5B$4.4B$4.6B$4.9B$5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$3.1B$3.5B$3.4B$4.3B$5.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B
Capital expenditure$329M$241M$458M$390M$508M
Free cash flow$1.1B$1B$891M$1.1B$1B
Depreciation & amortisation$551M$593M$571M$648M$709M
Stock-based compensation$203M$217M$328M$393M$459M
Acquisitions$599M$872M$106M$434M$55M
Share buybacks$522M$608M$654M$557M$800M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.5%5.4%4.7%5.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−13.6%−5.8%−16.3%6.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−17.0%8.0%−7.1%−6.1%
Gross margin63.3%61.7%60.4%59.4%58.9%
Operating margin22.6%18.7%16.7%13.4%13.5%
Net margin18.8%14.5%14.4%12.7%10.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.4%12.0%11.9%10.4%9.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.7%9.0%7.0%6.4%5.4%
Free cash flow margin31.1%28.6%23.4%28.3%24.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.16x2.43x2.46x3.01x3.36x
Receivable days7169696769
Payable days3238352926
Interest cover10.8x60.9x36.0x19.7x18.4x
Current ratio2.43x2.41x2.16x1.23x2.36x

Recent filings

More in Services-Business Services, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.