Arista Networks

ANET · NYSE

Computer Communications Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Arista Networks reported revenue of $9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 28.6% from the year before. Operating income was $3.9B, an operating margin of 42.8%, and net income was $3.5B. Operating cash flow of $4.4B less capital expenditure of $120M left free cash flow of $4.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.9B$4.4B$5.9B$7B$9B
Cost of revenue$1.1B$1.7B$2.2B$2.5B$3.2B
Gross profit$1.9B$2.7B$3.6B$4.5B$5.8B
Research & development$587M$728M$855M$997M$1.2B
Operating income$925M$1.5B$2.3B$2.9B$3.9B
Pre-tax income$931M$1.6B$2.4B$3.3B$4.2B
Income tax$90M$229M$335M$413M$738M
Net income$841M$1.4B$2.1B$2.9B$3.5B
Diluted EPS2.631.071.652.232.75
Diluted shares319M1,266M1,269M1,281M1,276M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$621M$672M$1.9B$2.8B$2B
Receivables$517M$923M$1B$1.1B$1.9B
Inventory$650M$1.3B$1.9B$1.8B$2.2B
Current assets$4.8B$5.6B$8.4B$11.9B$16.4B
Net PP&E$79M$95M$102M$99M$203M
Goodwill$188M$266M$269M$269M$416M
Total assets$5.7B$6.8B$10B$14B$19.4B
Payables$203M$233M$435M$381M$652M
Deferred revenue$594M$637M$915M$1.7B$4B
Current liabilities$1.1B$1.3B$1.9B$2.7B$5.4B
Total liabilities$1.8B$1.9B$2.7B$4B$7.1B
Shareholders' equity$4B$4.9B$7.2B$10B$12.4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.2B$1.3B–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1B$493M$2B$3.7B$4.4B
Capital expenditure$65M$45M$34M$32M$120M
Free cash flow$951M$448M$2B$3.7B$4.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$50M$63M$71M$62M$73M
Stock-based compensation$187M$231M$297M$355M$439M
Acquisitions−$1M$145M−$2M$0$300M
Share buybacks$412M$670M$112M$424M$1.6B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–48.6%33.8%19.5%28.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–65.1%47.8%30.4%31.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−59.3%54.2%35.2%23.3%
Gross margin63.8%61.1%61.9%64.1%64.1%
Operating margin31.4%34.9%38.5%42.0%42.8%
Net margin28.5%30.9%35.6%40.7%39.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.1%27.7%28.9%28.5%28.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.0%27.9%28.1%26.0%27.4%
Free cash flow margin32.3%10.2%34.1%52.5%47.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.21x0.36x0.97x1.30x1.25x
Receivable days6477645976
Inventory days222276318267253
Payable days6950715573
Current ratio4.34x4.29x4.38x4.36x3.05x

Recent filings

More in Computer Communications Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.