Cisco Systems

CSCO · Nasdaq

Computer Communications Equipment · Fiscal year ends Jul 31

Cisco Systems reported revenue of $63.3B in the fiscal year ended Jul 2026, up 11.8% from the year before. Operating income was $15.4B, an operating margin of 24.3%, and net income was $13.3B. Operating cash flow of $14.2B less capital expenditure of $1.4B left free cash flow of $12.8B. Net debt was $15.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Revenue$51.6B$57B$53.8B$56.7B$63.3B
Cost of revenue$19.3B$21.2B$19B$19.9B$22.5B
Gross profit$32.2B$35.8B$34.8B$36.8B$40.9B
Research & development$6.8B$7.6B$8B$9.3B$9.6B
Operating income$14B$15B$12.2B$11.8B$15.4B
Interest expense$360M$427M$1B$1.6B$1.5B
Pre-tax income$14.5B$15.3B$12.2B$11.1B$16B
Income tax$2.7B$2.7B$1.9B$920M$2.7B
Net income$11.8B$12.6B$10.3B$10.2B$13.3B
Diluted EPS2.823.072.542.553.33
Diluted shares4,192M4,105M4,062M3,998M3,987M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Cash & equivalents$7.1B$10.1B$7.5B$8.3B$7.2B
Receivables$6.6B$5.9B$6.7B$6.7B$7.5B
Inventory$2.6B$3.6B$3.4B$3.2B$5.7B
Current assets$36.7B$43.3B$36.9B$35B$38.7B
Net PP&E$2B$2.1B$2.1B$2.1B$2.8B
Goodwill$38.3B$38.5B$58.7B$59.1B$59.5B
Total assets$94B$102B$124B$122B$130B
Payables$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B$3.4B
Deferred revenue$12.8B$13.9B$16.2B$16.4B$17B
Current liabilities$25.6B$31.3B$40.6B$35.1B$41.5B
Short-term debt$499M$1.7B$488M$1.8B$3.5B
Long-term debt$8.4B$6.7B$19.6B$22.9B$19.4B
Total liabilities$54.2B$57.5B$79B$75.4B$79.4B
Shareholders' equity$39.8B$44.4B$45.5B$46.8B$50.3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$31.5B$34.9B$41B$43.5B$46.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Operating cash flow$13.2B$19.9B$10.9B$14.2B$14.2B
Capital expenditure$477M$849M$670M$905M$1.4B
Free cash flow$12.7B$19B$10.2B$13.3B$12.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$800M$700M$700M$700M$700M
Stock-based compensation$1.9B$2.4B$3.1B$3.6B$3.8B
Acquisitions$373M$301M$26B$291M$516M
Share buybacks$7.7B$4.3B$5.8B$6B$6.1B
Dividends paid$6.2B$6.3B$6.4B$6.4B$6.6B
Dividend per share1.501.541.581.621.66

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.6%−5.6%5.3%11.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–7.6%−19.0%−3.5%30.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–8.9%−17.3%0.4%30.6%
Gross margin62.5%62.7%64.7%64.9%64.5%
Operating margin27.1%26.4%22.6%20.8%24.3%
Net margin22.9%22.1%19.2%18.0%21.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.7%28.4%22.7%21.7%26.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.4%21.3%14.5%13.5%17.4%
Free cash flow margin24.7%33.4%19.0%23.5%20.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.12x1.58x1.05x1.39x1.07x
Receivable days4737454343
Inventory days4963655893
Payable days4340444655
Interest cover38.8x35.2x12.1x7.38x10.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.22x0.19x0.44x0.53x0.45x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.8B−$1.7B$12.6B$16.3B$15.7B
Current ratio1.43x1.38x0.91x1.00x0.93x

Recent filings

More in Computer Communications Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.