Qualcomm Inc/De

QCOM · Nasdaq

Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment · Fiscal year ends Sep 27

Qualcomm Inc/De reported revenue of $44.3B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 13.7% from the year before. Operating income was $12.4B, an operating margin of 27.9%, and net income was $5.5B. Operating cash flow of $14B less capital expenditure of $1.2B left free cash flow of $12.8B. Net debt was $9.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$33.6B$44.2B$35.8B$39B$44.3B
Cost of revenue$14.3B$18.6B$15.9B$17.1B$19.7B
Gross profit$19.3B$25.6B$20B$21.9B$24.5B
Research & development$7.2B$8.2B$8.8B$8.9B$9B
Selling, general & admin$2.3B$2.6B$2.5B$2.8B$3.1B
Operating income$9.8B$15.9B$7.8B$10.1B$12.4B
Interest expense$559M$490M$694M$697M$664M
Pre-tax income$10.3B$15B$7.4B$10.3B$12.7B
Income tax$1.2B$2B$104M$226M$7.1B
Net income$9B$12.9B$7.2B$10.1B$5.5B
Diluted EPS7.8711.376.428.975.01
Diluted shares1,149M1,137M1,126M1,130M1,105M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$7.1B$2.8B$8.5B$7.8B$5.5B
Receivables$2.2B$4.2B$1.9B$2.3B$2.9B
Inventory$3.2B$6.3B$6.4B$6.4B$6.5B
Current assets$20.1B$20.7B$22.5B$25.2B$25.8B
Net PP&E$4.6B$5.2B$5B$4.7B$4.7B
Goodwill$7.2B$10.5B$10.6B$10.8B$11.4B
Total assets$41.2B$49B$51B$55.2B$50.1B
Payables$2.8B$3.8B$1.9B$2.6B$2.8B
Deferred revenue$612M$369M$293M$297M$358M
Current liabilities$12B$11.9B$9.6B$10.5B$9.1B
Short-term debt$1.5B$1.4B$914M$1.4B$0
Long-term debt$13.7B$13.5B$14.5B$13.3B$14.8B
Total liabilities$31.3B$31B$29.5B$28.9B$28.9B
Shareholders' equity$10B$18B$21.6B$26.3B$21.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.1B$690M–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$10.5B$9.1B$11.3B$12.2B$14B
Capital expenditure$1.9B$2.3B$1.5B$1B$1.2B
Free cash flow$8.6B$6.8B$9.8B$11.2B$12.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B$1.7B$1.6B
Stock-based compensation$1.7B$2B$2.5B$2.6B$2.8B
Share buybacks$3.4B$3.1B$3B$4.1B$8.8B
Dividend per share2.662.863.103.303.48

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–31.7%−19.0%8.8%13.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–62.0%−50.9%29.3%22.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–44.5%−43.5%39.7%−44.1%
Gross margin57.5%57.8%55.7%56.2%55.4%
Operating margin29.2%35.9%21.7%25.8%27.9%
Net margin26.9%29.3%20.2%26.0%12.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative90.9%71.8%33.5%38.6%26.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)33.4%42.7%18.8%22.6%30.1%
Free cash flow margin25.8%15.5%27.5%28.6%28.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.17x0.70x1.56x1.20x2.53x
Receivable days2434202224
Inventory days83124148137121
Payable days7074445552
Interest cover17.5x32.4x11.2x14.4x18.6x
Debt ÷ equity1.53x0.83x0.71x0.56x0.70x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$8.1B$12.2B$6.9B$6.8B$9.3B
Current ratio1.68x1.75x2.33x2.40x2.82x

Recent filings

More in Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.