F5

FFIV · Nasdaq

Computer Communications Equipment · Fiscal year ends Sep 30

F5 reported revenue of $3.1B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 9.7% from the year before. Operating income was $766M, an operating margin of 24.8%, and net income was $692M. Operating cash flow of $950M less capital expenditure of $43M left free cash flow of $906M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B$2.8B$3.1B
Cost of revenue$493M$540M$593M$558M$574M
Gross profit$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.5B
Research & development$513M$543M$540M$490M$540M
Operating income$394M$404M$473M$659M$766M
Pre-tax income$387M$385M$486M$695M$808M
Income tax$56M$63M$91M$129M$116M
Net income$331M$322M$395M$567M$692M
Diluted EPS5.345.276.559.5511.80
Diluted shares62M61M60M59M59M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$581M$758M$797M$1.1B$1.3B
Receivables$341M$470M$455M$389M$414M
Inventory$22M$68M$36M$76M$77M
Current assets$1.6B$1.9B$1.8B$2.1B$2.5B
Net PP&E$191M$168M$170M$151M$157M
Goodwill$2.2B$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.4B
Total assets$5B$5.3B$5.2B$5.6B$6.3B
Payables$62M$113M$63M$68M$84M
Deferred revenue$969M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Current liabilities$1.4B$1.8B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B
Short-term debt$19M$350M$0––
Long-term debt$350M$0–––
Shareholders' equity$2.4B$2.5B$2.8B$3.1B$3.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$645M$443M$653M$792M$950M
Capital expenditure$31M$34M$54M$30M$43M
Free cash flow$615M$409M$599M$762M$906M
Depreciation & amortisation$115M$116M$113M$107M$92M
Stock-based compensation$243M$249M$237M$219M$231M
Acquisitions$411M$68M$35M$33M$171M
Share buybacks$500M$500M$350M$501M$502M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.6%4.4%0.1%9.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–2.5%17.0%39.4%16.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−1.3%24.3%45.8%23.6%
Gross margin81.1%80.0%78.9%80.2%81.4%
Operating margin15.1%15.0%16.8%23.4%24.8%
Net margin12.7%12.0%14.0%20.1%22.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.0%13.0%14.1%18.1%19.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.9%11.8%12.5%16.0%16.3%
Free cash flow margin23.6%15.2%21.3%27.1%29.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.95x1.37x1.65x1.40x1.37x
Receivable days4864595049
Inventory days1646225049
Payable days4677394453
Debt ÷ equity0.16x0.14x–––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$212M−$408M–––
Current ratio1.16x1.04x1.26x1.42x1.56x

Recent filings

More in Computer Communications Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.