Footwear & accessories · Consumer Cyclical · Fiscal year ends Mar 29
Capri reported revenue of $3.5B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, down 4.1% from the year before. Operating income was $23M, an operating margin of 0.7%, and net income was $137M. Operating cash flow of $77M less capital expenditure of $63M left free cash flow of $14M. Net debt was $222M.
Ranks among the 8 footwear & accessories companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,654 | 5,619 | 4,140 | 3,621 | 3,474 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,910 | 1,895 | 1,525 | 1,370 | 1,311 |
| Gross profit | 3,744 | 3,724 | 2,615 | 2,251 | 2,163 |
| Selling, general & admin | 2,533 | 2,708 | 2,132 | 1,998 | 1,964 |
| Operating income | 903 | 679 | 59.0 | −26.0 | 23.0 |
| Net interest incomeBanks | 18.0 | −24.0 | −6.0 | – | – |
| Pre-tax income | 915 | 648 | 21.0 | −2.0 | 107 |
| Income tax | 92.0 | 29.0 | 8.0 | 524 | 27.0 |
| Net income | 822 | 616 | −229 | −1,182 | 137 |
| Diluted EPS | 5.39 | 4.60 | −1.96 | −10.00 | 1.14 |
| Diluted shares | 152 | 134 | 118 | 118 | 120 |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 169 | 249 | 199 | 107 | 135 |
| Receivables | 434 | 369 | 332 | 215 | 211 |
| Inventory | 1,096 | 1,057 | 862 | 701 | 581 |
| Current assets | 1,891 | 1,870 | 1,608 | 1,521 | 1,153 |
| Net PP&E | 476 | 552 | 579 | 393 | 371 |
| Goodwill | 1,418 | 1,293 | 253 | 199 | 202 |
| Total assets | 7,480 | 7,295 | 6,689 | 5,213 | 3,234 |
| Payables | 555 | 475 | 352 | 379 | 311 |
| Deferred revenue | 17.0 | 14.0 | 15.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Current liabilities | 1,566 | 1,450 | 1,695 | 1,336 | 954 |
| Short-term debt | 29.0 | 5.0 | 462 | 24.0 | 14.0 |
| Long-term debt | 1,131 | 1,822 | 1,261 | 1,466 | 343 |
| Total liabilities | 4,922 | 5,446 | 5,089 | 4,841 | 3,150 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,559 | 1,848 | 1,599 | 368 | 80.0 |
| Backlog (remaining obligations) | 171 | 168 | 145 | 121 | – |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 704 | 771 | 309 | 281 | 77.0 |
| Capital expenditure | 131 | 226 | 135 | 74.0 | 63.0 |
| Free cash flow | 573 | 545 | 174 | 207 | 14.0 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 193 | 179 | 132 | 132 | 121 |
| Stock-based compensation | 85.0 | 78.0 | 55.0 | 50.0 | 34.0 |
| Acquisitions | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 |
| Share buybacks | 661 | 1,364 | 107 | 4.0 | 81.0 |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | −0.6% | −26.3% | −12.5% | −4.1% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | −24.8% | −91.3% | −144.1% | – |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | −14.7% | −142.6% | – | – |
| Gross margin | 66.2% | 66.3% | 63.2% | 62.2% | 62.3% |
| Operating margin | 16.0% | 12.1% | 1.4% | −0.7% | 0.7% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 11.0% | −5.5% | −32.6% | 3.9% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 32.1% | 33.3% | −14.3% | −321.2% | 171.3% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 15.3% | 11.6% | 1.2% | −0.7% | 1.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.1% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 5.7% | 0.4% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 0.86x | 1.25x | −1.35x | −0.24x | 0.56x |
| Receivable days | 28 | 24 | 29 | 22 | 22 |
| Inventory days | 209 | 204 | 206 | 187 | 162 |
| Payable days | 106 | 91 | 84 | 101 | 87 |
| Debt ÷ equity | 0.45x | 0.99x | 1.08x | 4.05x | 4.46x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | 991 | 1,578 | 1,524 | 1,383 | 222 |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.29x | 0.95x | 1.14x | 1.21x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.