Salesforce

CRM · NYSE

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Salesforce reported revenue of $41.5B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 9.6% from the year before. Operating income was $8.3B, an operating margin of 20.1%, and net income was $7.5B. Operating cash flow of $15B less capital expenditure of $594M left free cash flow of $14.4B. Net debt was $7.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$26.5B$31.4B$34.9B$37.9B$41.5B
Cost of revenue$7B$8.4B$8.5B$8.6B$9.3B
Gross profit$19.5B$23B$26.3B$29.3B$32.3B
Research & development$4.5B$5.1B$4.9B$5.5B$6B
Operating income$548M$1B$5B$7.2B$8.3B
Interest expense$216M$300M$283M$272M$324M
Pre-tax income$1.5B$660M$5B$7.4B$9.5B
Income tax$88M$452M$814M$1.2B$2.1B
Net income$1.4B$208M$4.1B$6.2B$7.5B
Diluted EPS1.480.214.206.367.80
Diluted shares974M997M984M974M956M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$5.5B$7B$8.5B$8.8B$7.3B
Receivables$9.7B$10.8B$11.4B$11.9B$14.3B
Current assets$22.9B$26.4B$29.1B$29.7B$28.2B
Goodwill$47.9B$48.6B$48.6B$51.3B$57.9B
Total assets$95.2B$98.8B$99.8B$103B$112B
Deferred revenue$15.6B$17.4B$19B$20.7B$24.3B
Current liabilities$21.8B$25.9B$26.6B$28B$37.1B
Short-term debt$4M$1.2B$999M$0$4B
Long-term debt$10.6B$9.4B$8.4B$8.4B$10.4B
Total liabilities$37.1B$40.5B$40.2B$41.8B$53.2B
Shareholders' equity$58.1B$58.4B$59.6B$61.2B$59.1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$43.7B$48.6B$56.9B$63.4B$72.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$6B$7.1B$10.2B$13.1B$15B
Capital expenditure$717M$798M$736M$658M$594M
Free cash flow$5.3B$6.3B$9.5B$12.4B$14.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$678M$903M$1.1B$1B$1.2B
Stock-based compensation$2.8B$3.3B$2.8B$3.2B$3.5B
Acquisitions$14.9B$439M$82M$2.7B$9.3B
Share buybacks$0$4B$7.6B$7.8B$12.6B
Dividends paid–$0$0$1.5B$1.6B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.3%11.2%8.7%9.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–88.0%386.5%43.8%15.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−85.8%1900.0%51.4%22.6%
Gross margin73.5%73.3%75.5%77.2%77.7%
Operating margin2.1%3.3%14.4%19.0%20.1%
Net margin5.5%0.7%11.9%16.4%18.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative2.5%0.4%6.9%10.1%12.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)0.7%1.4%6.8%9.6%11.1%
Free cash flow margin19.9%20.1%27.2%32.8%34.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)4.16x34.2x2.47x2.11x2.01x
Receivable days134125120115126
Interest cover2.54x3.43x17.7x26.5x25.7x
Debt ÷ equity0.18x0.18x0.16x0.14x0.24x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$5.1B$3.6B$954M−$415M$7.1B
Current ratio1.05x1.02x1.09x1.06x0.76x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.