ServiceNow

NOW · NYSE

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

ServiceNow reported revenue of $13.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 20.9% from the year before. Operating income was $1.8B, an operating margin of 13.7%, and net income was $1.7B. Operating cash flow of $5.4B less capital expenditure of $868M left free cash flow of $4.6B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $2.2B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.9B$7.2B$9B$11B$13.3B
Cost of revenue$1.4B$1.6B$1.9B$2.3B$3B
Gross profit$4.5B$5.7B$7.1B$8.7B$10.3B
Research & development$1.4B$1.8B$2.1B$2.5B$3B
Operating income$257M$355M$762M$1.4B$1.8B
Interest expense$28M$27M–––
Pre-tax income$249M$399M$1B$1.7B$2.3B
Income tax$19M$74M−$723M$313M$513M
Net income$230M$325M$1.7B$1.4B$1.7B
Diluted EPS1.131.601.681.371.67
Diluted shares203M204M1,028M1,042M1,047M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.7B$1.5B$1.9B$2.3B$3.7B
Receivables$1.4B$1.7B$2B$2.2B$2.6B
Current assets$5.2B$6.7B$7.8B$9.2B$10.5B
Net PP&E$766M$1.1B$1.4B$1.8B$2.3B
Goodwill$777M$824M$1.2B$1.3B$3.6B
Total assets$10.8B$13.3B$17.4B$20.4B$26B
Payables$89M$274M$126M$68M$204M
Deferred revenue$3.8B$4.7B$5.8B$6.8B$8.3B
Current liabilities$4.9B$6B$7.4B$8.4B$10.4B
Short-term debt$92M$0––$0
Long-term debt––––$1.5B
Total liabilities$7.1B$8.3B$9.8B$10.8B$13.1B
Shareholders' equity$3.7B$5B$7.6B$9.6B$13B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$11.5B$14B$18B$22.3B$28.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.2B$2.7B$3.4B$4.3B$5.4B
Capital expenditure$392M$550M$694M$852M$868M
Free cash flow$1.8B$2.2B$2.7B$3.4B$4.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$472M$433M$562M$564M$738M
Stock-based compensation$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B$2B
Acquisitions$785M$91M$279M$113M$1.1B
Share buybacks$0$0$538M$696M$1.8B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–22.9%23.8%22.4%20.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–38.1%114.6%79.0%33.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–41.6%5.0%−18.5%21.9%
Gross margin77.1%78.3%78.6%79.2%77.5%
Operating margin4.4%4.9%8.5%12.4%13.7%
Net margin3.9%4.5%19.3%13.0%13.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.2%6.5%22.7%14.8%13.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.4%4.9%7.6%11.3%11.7%
Free cash flow margin30.5%30.0%30.1%31.1%34.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)9.53x8.38x1.96x2.99x3.11x
Receivable days8687837472
Payable days2464241125
Interest cover9.18x13.1x–––
Debt ÷ equity––––0.12x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash––––−$2.2B
Current ratio1.05x1.11x1.06x1.10x1.00x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.