Elevance Health

ELV · NYSE

Hospital & Medical Service Plans · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Elevance Health reported revenue of $199B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 12.5% from the year before. Operating income was $7.2B, an operating margin of 3.6%, and net income was $5.7B. Operating cash flow of $4.3B less capital expenditure of $1.1B left free cash flow of $3.2B. Net debt was $22.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$50B$100B$150B$200BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$139B$157B$171B$177B$199B
Cost of revenue$10.9B$13B$17.3B$19.8B$21.2B
Gross profit$128B$144B$154B$157B$178B
Selling, general & admin$15.9B$17.7B$20.1B$20B$21B
Operating income$7.6B$8.3B$8.5B$7.9B$7.2B
Interest expense$798M$851M$1B$1.2B$1.4B
Pre-tax income$8B$7.6B$7.7B$7.9B$6.7B
Income tax$1.8B$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B$1B
Net income$6.2B$5.9B$6B$6B$5.7B
Diluted EPS24.9524.2825.2225.6825.21
Diluted shares247M243M237M233M225M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$4.9B$7.4B$6.5B$8.3B$9.5B
Current assets$51.1B$55.6B$60B$58.9B$63B
Net PP&E$3.9B$4.3B$4.4B$4.7B$4.7B
Goodwill$24.2B$24.4B$25.3B$28.3B$28.3B
Total assets$97.5B$103B$109B$117B$121B
Current liabilities$34.9B$39.7B$41.8B$40.6B$41B
Short-term debt$1.6B$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B$1.1B
Long-term debt$21.2B$22.3B$23.2B$29.2B$30.8B
Total liabilities$61.3B$66.4B$69.5B$75.5B$77.5B
Shareholders' equity$36.1B$36.2B$39.3B$41.3B$43.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$8.4B$8.4B$8.1B$5.8B$4.3B
Capital expenditure$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B
Free cash flow$7.3B$7.2B$6.8B$4.6B$3.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.3B$1.7B$1.7B$1.4B$1.5B
Stock-based compensation$255M$264M$289M$191M$276M
Acquisitions$3.5B$649M$1.6B$4.8B−$88M
Share buybacks$1.9B$2.3B$2.7B$2.9B$2.6B
Dividends paid$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Dividend per share4.525.125.92––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.0%9.4%3.3%12.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.6%2.6%−7.5%−8.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−2.7%3.9%1.8%−1.8%
Gross margin92.1%91.7%89.9%88.8%89.4%
Operating margin5.5%5.3%5.0%4.4%3.6%
Net margin4.4%3.8%3.5%3.4%2.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.1%16.3%15.2%14.5%12.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.1%13.1%12.7%10.3%8.9%
Free cash flow margin5.2%4.6%3.9%2.6%1.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.36x1.43x1.35x0.97x0.76x
Interest cover9.47x9.73x8.25x6.63x5.13x
Debt ÷ equity0.63x0.66x0.63x0.75x0.73x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$17.9B$16.5B$18.4B$22.6B$22.4B
Current ratio1.47x1.40x1.44x1.45x1.54x

Recent filings

More in Hospital & Medical Service Plans

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.