Unitedhealth

UNH · NYSE

Hospital & Medical Service Plans · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Unitedhealth reported revenue of $448B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.8% from the year before. Operating income was $19B, an operating margin of 4.2%, and net income was $12.1B. Operating cash flow of $19.7B less capital expenditure of $3.6B left free cash flow of $16.1B. Net debt was $54B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200B$400B$600BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$288B$324B$372B$400B$448B
Cost of revenue$31B$33.7B$38.8B$46.7B$50.7B
Gross profit$257B$290B$333B$354B$397B
Selling, general & admin$42.6B$47.8B$54.6B$53B$59.6B
Operating income$24B$28.4B$32.4B$32.3B$19B
Interest expense$1.7B$2.1B$3.2B$3.9B$4B
Pre-tax income$22.3B$26.3B$29.1B$20.1B$14.7B
Income tax$4.6B$5.7B$6B$4.8B$1.9B
Net income$17.3B$20.1B$22.4B$14.4B$12.1B
Diluted EPS18.0821.1823.8615.5113.23
Diluted shares956M950M938M929M911M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$21.4B$23.4B$25.4B$25.3B$24.4B
Receivables$14.2B$17.7B$21.3B$22.4B$23B
Inventory$2.9B$3.5B$2.8B$3.8B$3.3B
Current assets$61.8B$69.1B$78.4B$85.8B$90.6B
Net PP&E$9B$10.1B$11.5B$10.6B$10.8B
Goodwill$75.8B$93.4B$104B$107B$110B
Total assets$212B$246B$274B$298B$310B
Deferred revenue$2.6B$3.1B$3.4B$3.3B$3.4B
Current liabilities$78.3B$89.2B$99.1B$104B$115B
Short-term debt$3.6B$3.1B$4.3B$4.5B$6.1B
Long-term debt$42.4B$54.5B$58.3B$72.4B$72.3B
Total liabilities$136B$159B$175B$196B$208B
Shareholders' equity$75B$81.5B$94.4B$98.3B$100B
Backlog (remaining obligations)–$12.5B$11.8B$12.7B$11.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$22.3B$26.2B$29.1B$24.2B$19.7B
Capital expenditure$2.5B$2.8B$3.4B$3.5B$3.6B
Free cash flow$19.9B$23.4B$25.7B$20.7B$16.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$3.1B$3.4B$4B$4.1B$4.4B
Stock-based compensation$800M$925M$1.1B$1B$971M
Acquisitions$4.8B$21.5B$10.1B$13.4B$4.5B
Share buybacks$5B$7B$8B$9B$5.5B
Dividends paid$5.3B$6B$6.8B$7.5B$7.9B
Dividend per share5.606.407.298.188.73

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.7%14.6%7.7%11.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–18.6%13.8%−0.2%−41.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–17.1%12.7%−35.0%−14.7%
Gross margin89.2%89.6%89.6%88.3%88.7%
Operating margin8.3%8.8%8.7%8.1%4.2%
Net margin6.0%6.2%6.0%3.6%2.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.0%24.7%23.7%14.7%12.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.9%18.2%18.5%16.6%9.7%
Free cash flow margin6.9%7.2%6.9%5.2%3.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.29x1.30x1.30x1.68x1.63x
Receivable days1820212019
Inventory days3438263024
Interest cover14.4x13.6x9.97x8.27x4.74x
Debt ÷ equity0.61x0.71x0.66x0.78x0.78x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$24.6B$34.3B$37.1B$51.6B$54B
Current ratio0.79x0.77x0.79x0.83x0.79x

Recent filings

More in Hospital & Medical Service Plans

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.