EMCOR

EME · NYSE

Electrical Work · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

EMCOR reported revenue of $17B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 16.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.7B, an operating margin of 10.1%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $113M left free cash flow of $1.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$9.9B$11.1B$12.6B$14.6B$17B
Cost of revenue$8.4B$9.5B$10.5B$11.8B$13.7B
Gross profit$1.5B$1.6B$2.1B$2.8B$3.3B
Selling, general & admin$971M$1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B
Operating income$531M$565M$876M$1.3B$1.7B
Interest expense$6M$13M$17M$4M$12M
Pre-tax income$529M$559M$873M$1.4B$1.7B
Income tax$146M$153M$240M$370M$449M
Net income$384M$406M$633M$1B$1.3B
Diluted EPS7.068.1013.3121.5228.19
Diluted shares54M50M48M47M45M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$821M$456M$790M$1.3B$1.1B
Receivables$2.2B$2.6B$3.2B$3.6B$4.2B
Current assets$3.4B$3.5B$4.4B$5.4B$5.9B
Net PP&E$152M$158M$179M$207M$253M
Goodwill$890M$919M$957M$1B$1.4B
Total assets$5.4B$5.5B$6.6B$7.7B$9.3B
Payables$734M$849M$936M$937M$1.2B
Deferred revenue$788M$1.1B$1.6B$2B$2.3B
Current liabilities$2.4B$2.8B$3.5B$4.2B$4.9B
Long-term debt$245M$232M$3M––
Total liabilities$3.2B$3.6B$4.1B$4.8B$5.6B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2B$2.5B$2.9B$3.7B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$5.6B$7.5B$8.8B$10.1B$13.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$319M$498M$900M$1.4B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$36M$49M$78M$75M$113M
Free cash flow$283M$449M$821M$1.3B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$48M$47M$52M$57M$67M
Acquisitions$118M$99M$96M$228M$1B
Share buybacks$196M$661M$128M$490M$586M
Dividends paid$28M$27M$33M$43M$45M
Dividend per share0.520.540.690.931.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.8%13.6%15.8%16.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–6.4%55.0%53.6%27.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–14.7%64.3%61.7%31.0%
Gross margin15.2%14.5%16.6%19.0%19.3%
Operating margin5.4%5.1%7.0%9.2%10.1%
Net margin3.9%3.7%5.0%6.9%7.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.0%20.6%25.6%34.3%34.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.2%20.4%28.3%37.7%38.7%
Free cash flow margin2.9%4.1%6.5%9.2%7.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.83x1.23x1.42x1.40x1.02x
Receivable days8185939091
Payable days3233332933
Interest cover87.4x42.8x50.9x356x143x
Debt ÷ equity0.11x0.12x0.00x––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$576M−$225M−$787M––
Current ratio1.44x1.26x1.26x1.30x1.22x

Recent filings

More in Electrical Work

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.