Comfort Systems Usa

FIX · NYSE

Electrical Work · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Comfort Systems Usa reported revenue of $1.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 73.9% from the year before. Operating income was $209M, an operating margin of 11.4%, and net income was $1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $155M left free cash flow of $1B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $837M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.1B$4.1B$5.2B$7B$1.8B
Cost of revenue$2.5B$3.4B$4.2B$5.6B$1.4B
Gross profit$563M$742M$991M$1.5B$403M
Selling, general & admin$376M$489M$574M$730M$195M
Operating income$188M$254M$418M$749M$209M
Interest expense$6M$13M$10M$7M$9M
Pre-tax income$190M$236M$388M$667M$208M
Income tax$47M−$10M$65M$144M$271M
Net income$143M$246M$323M$522M$1B
Diluted EPS3.936.829.0114.6028.88
Diluted shares36M36M36M36M35M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$59M$57M$205M$550M$982M
Inventory$22M$35M$66M$59M$84M
Current assets$1B$1.3B$1.9B$2.8B$4.1B
Net PP&E$129M$144M$209M$277M$388M
Goodwill$592M$612M$667M$875M$1B
Total assets$2.2B$2.6B$3.3B$4.7B$6.4B
Payables$255M$337M$420M$655M$696M
Deferred revenue$307M$548M$910M$1.1B$2.1B
Current liabilities$837M$1.2B$1.7B$2.6B$3.4B
Short-term debt$3M$9M$5M$6M$6M
Long-term debt$385M$247M$39M$62M$139M
Total liabilities$1.4B$1.6B$2B$3B$4B
Shareholders' equity$806M$1,000M$1.3B$1.7B$2.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$180M$302M$640M$849M$1.2B
Capital expenditure$22M$48M$95M$111M$155M
Free cash flow$158M$253M$545M$738M$1B
Depreciation & amortisation$28M$34M$38M$48M$62M
Stock-based compensation$11M$11M$13M$17M$22M
Acquisitions$227M$49M$102M$235M$280M
Share buybacks$27M$38M$21M$58M$216M
Dividends paid$17M$20M$30M$43M$69M
Dividend per share0.480.560.851.201.95

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–34.7%25.8%35.0%−73.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–34.7%64.8%79.1%−72.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–73.5%32.1%62.0%97.8%
Gross margin18.3%17.9%19.0%21.0%22.0%
Operating margin6.1%6.1%8.0%10.7%11.4%
Net margin4.7%5.9%6.2%7.4%55.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.8%24.6%25.3%30.6%41.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.7%17.8%26.4%35.2%6.9%
Free cash flow margin5.1%6.1%10.5%10.5%56.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.23x1.98x1.63x1.16x
Inventory days346421
Payable days37363643178
Interest cover30.4x19.0x40.7x113x23.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.48x0.26x0.03x0.04x0.06x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$329M$199M−$161M−$482M−$837M
Current ratio1.23x1.12x1.11x1.08x1.21x

Recent filings

More in Electrical Work

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.