Quanta Services

PWR · NYSE

Electrical Work · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Quanta Services reported revenue of $28.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 20.3% from the year before. Operating income was $1.6B, an operating margin of 5.7%, and net income was $1B. Operating cash flow of $2.2B less capital expenditure of $609M left free cash flow of $1.6B. Net debt was $5.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$13B$17.1B$20.9B$23.7B$28.5B
Cost of revenue$11B$14.5B$17.9B$20.2B$24.2B
Gross profit$2B$2.5B$2.9B$3.5B$4.3B
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B
Operating income$664M$872M$1.1B$1.3B$1.6B
Interest expense$69M$124M$187M$203M$261M
Pre-tax income$623M$704M$970M$1.2B$1.4B
Income tax$131M$192M$219M$285M$348M
Net income$486M$491M$745M$905M$1B
Diluted EPS3.343.325.006.036.80
Diluted shares145M148M149M150M151M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$229M$429M$1.3B$742M$440M
Receivables$3.4B$3.7B$4.4B$5.2B$6.8B
Inventory$85M$103M$176M$260M$370M
Current assets$4.7B$5.5B$7.7B$7.9B$9.9B
Goodwill$3.5B$3.6B$4B$5.3B$7.3B
Total assets$12.9B$13.5B$16.2B$18.7B$24.9B
Deferred revenue$803M$1.1B$1.5B$2.1B$3.3B
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.4B$5.2B$6B$8.7B
Short-term debt$13M$37M$535M$63M$764M
Long-term debt$3.7B$3.7B$3.7B$4.1B$5.2B
Total liabilities$7.7B$8.1B$10B$11.4B$15.9B
Shareholders' equity$5.1B$5.4B$6.3B$7.3B$8.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$5.9B$8.8B$13.9B$16.8B$23.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$582M$1.1B$1.6B$2.1B$2.2B
Capital expenditure$386M$428M$435M$604M$609M
Free cash flow$197M$703M$1.1B$1.5B$1.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$256M$291M$325M$359M$412M
Stock-based compensation$88M$106M$127M$151M$182M
Acquisitions$2.5B$195M$652M$1.7B$3.1B
Share buybacks$67M$128M$350,000$0$135M
Dividends paid$34M$41M$48M$54M$60M
Dividend per share0.250.290.330.370.41

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–31.5%22.3%13.4%20.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–31.4%29.3%19.4%19.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–−0.6%50.6%20.6%12.8%
Gross margin15.0%14.8%14.1%14.8%15.0%
Operating margin5.1%5.1%5.4%5.7%5.7%
Net margin3.7%2.9%3.6%3.8%3.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative9.5%9.1%11.9%12.4%11.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.8%8.7%10.2%10.6%9.9%
Free cash flow margin1.5%4.1%5.5%6.2%5.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.20x2.30x2.12x2.30x2.17x
Receivable days9679778088
Inventory days33456
Interest cover9.63x7.01x6.03x6.64x6.16x
Debt ÷ equity0.73x0.69x0.67x0.57x0.67x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.5B$3.3B$2.9B$3.4B$5.6B
Current ratio1.50x1.63x1.47x1.30x1.14x

Recent filings

More in Electrical Work

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.