Engineering & construction
23 companies · $193B combined revenue · $10.2B operating profit
The typical US-listed engineering & construction company grew revenue 16.2% and earnings 26.4% in its latest year, at a 7.5% operating margin, and 9 of 21 earn a return on capital above 15%. Figures from each company's latest annual filing with the SEC, refreshed daily.
Growth engines: the 4 Cylinders
All four working: 11% of companiesA company's earnings per share can grow in only four ways: more sales, profits growing faster than sales (operating leverage), wider margins, and less debt. Each bar is the share of companies where that engine worked in their latest year.
- Sales growth · Revenue up 10% or more57%
- Operating leverage · Operating income growing faster than a growing revenue70%
- Margin expansion · Operating margin up 1 point or more52%
- Debt reduction · Debt down 5% or more, or net cash52%
Combined revenue · 21 companies reporting in US dollars
Combined operating margin
All 23 companies
| Median | – | 16.2% | 26.4% | 7.5% | 13.1% | 0.61x |
| PWRQuanta Services | $28.5B | 20.3%▲ | 13.7%▼ | 5.7%▼ | 9.9%▼ | 0.67x▼ |
| FIXComfort Systems Usa | $9.1B | 29.5%▲ | 95.7%▲ | 14.4%▲ | 43.1%▲ | 0.06x▲ |
| FERFerrovial | EUR 9.6B | 5.2%▼ | -67%▼ | 11.1%▲ | 5.1%▼ | 1.76x▼ |
| EMEEMCOR | $17.0B | 16.6%▲ | 26.4% | 10.1%▲ | 38.7%▲ | – |
| JJacobs Solutions | $12.0B | 4.6%▼ | -64.1%▼ | 7.2%▼ | 10.9%▼ | 0.61x |
| MTZMastec | $14.3B | 16.2% | 145%▲ | – | – | 0.67x▼ |
| STRLSterling Infrastructure | $2.5B | 17.7%▲ | 12.7%▼ | 16.3%▲ | 25.2%▲ | 0.26x▲ |
| IESCIES | $3.4B | 16.9%▲ | 39.6%▲ | 11.4%▲ | 39.9%▲ | 0.00x▲ |
| TTEKTetra Tech | $5.4B | 4.7%▼ | -25.6%▼ | 7.5% | 14.1%▲ | 0.43x▲ |
| DYDycom Industries | $5.5B | 17.9%▲ | 20.5%▼ | – | – | 1.51x▼ |
| STNStantec | CAD 8.1B | 8.6%▼ | 32.6%▲ | 9.1%▲ | 13.1% | 0.56x▲ |
| ACMAECOM | $16.1B | 0.2%▼ | 39.7%▲ | 6.4%▼ | 16.4%▲ | 1.09x▼ |
| LGNLegence | $2.6B | 21.5%▲ | – | 2.4%▼ | 3.1%▼ | 2.07x▼ |
| FLRFLUOR | $15.5B | -5%▼ | -102%▼ | -2.4%▼ | -7.8%▼ | 0.33x▲ |
| BBUCBrookfield Business | $27.5B | -32.4%▼ | -56.8%▼ | 1.7%▼ | 0.7%▼ | 2.77x▼ |
| AGXARGAN | $945M | 8.1%▼ | 61.2%▲ | 14.3%▲ | 28.4%▲ | – |
| GVAGranite Construction | $4.4B | 10.4%▼ | 52.8%▲ | 6.4%▼ | 11.1%▼ | 1.14x▼ |
| ROADConstruction Partners | $2.8B | 54.2%▲ | 47.6%▲ | 8%▲ | 8.5%▼ | 1.77x▼ |
| MYRGMYR | $3.7B | 8.8%▼ | 291%▲ | 4.6%▼ | 19.7%▲ | 0.09x▲ |
| KBRKBR | $7.8B | 1%▼ | 10.7%▼ | 10%▲ | 15.9%▲ | 1.73x▼ |
| VSECVSE | $1.1B | 41.5%▲ | -23.6%▼ | 8.1%▲ | 5%▼ | 0.20x▲ |
| TPCTutor Perini | $5.5B | 28.1%▲ | – | 4.2%▼ | 12.1%▼ | 0.33x▲ |
| PRIMPrimoris Services | $7.6B | 19%▲ | 52%▲ | 5.4%▼ | 16.1%▲ | 0.28x▲ |
▲ better than the median, ▼ worse. n/a: the ratio doesn't apply to that kind of business (e.g. a bank's operating margin). Sort by any column. Figures from each company's latest 10-K (or 20-F/40-F).