JABIL

JBL · NYSE

Printed Circuit Boards · Fiscal year ends Aug 31

JABIL reported revenue of $29.8B in the fiscal year ended Aug 2025, up 3.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.2B, an operating margin of 4.0%, and net income was $657M. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $468M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $952M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Revenue$29.3B$33.5B$34.7B$28.9B$29.8B
Cost of revenue$26.9B$30.8B$31.8B$26.2B$27.2B
Gross profit$2.4B$2.6B$2.9B$2.7B$2.6B
Research & development$34M$33M$34M$39M$26M
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B
Operating income$1.1B$1.4B$1.5B$2B$1.2B
Net interest incomeBanks−$124M−$146M−$206M––
Interest expense$130M$151M–––
Pre-tax income$944M$1.2B$1.3B$1.8B$892M
Income tax$246M$235M$444M$363M$235M
Net income$696M$996M$818M$1.4B$657M
Diluted EPS4.586.906.0211.175.92
Diluted shares152M144M136M124M111M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.6B$1.5B$1.8B$2.2B$1.9B
Receivables$3.1B$4B$3.6B––
Inventory$4.4B$6.1B$5.2B$4.3B$4.7B
Current assets$10.9B$13.9B$14.7B$12.8B$13.7B
Goodwill$715M$704M$621M$661M$841M
Total assets$16.7B$19.7B$19.4B$17.4B$18.5B
Payables$6.8B$8B$5.7B$6.2B$7.9B
Deferred revenue$559M$796M$886M$1B$1B
Current liabilities$10.7B$13.7B$12.7B$11.8B$13.7B
Short-term debt$0$300M$0$0$499M
Long-term debt$2.9B$2.6B$2.9B$2.9B$2.4B
Total liabilities$14.5B$17.3B$16.6B$15.6B$17B
Shareholders' equity$2.1B$2.5B$2.9B$1.7B$1.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Operating cash flow$1.4B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$1.2B$1.4B$1B$784M$468M
Free cash flow$274M$266M$704M$932M$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$876M$925M$924M$696M$674M
Stock-based compensation$102M$81M$95M$89M$107M
Acquisitions$50M$18M$29M$90M$392M
Share buybacks$428M$696M$487M$2.5B$1B
Dividends paid$50M$48M$45M$42M$36M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.3%3.7%−16.8%3.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–32.0%10.3%31.0%−41.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–50.7%−12.8%85.5%−47.0%
Gross margin8.1%7.9%8.3%9.3%8.9%
Operating margin3.6%4.2%4.4%7.0%4.0%
Net margin2.4%3.0%2.4%4.8%2.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative32.6%40.6%28.5%79.9%43.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.7%23.1%22.8%36.1%24.5%
Free cash flow margin0.9%0.8%2.0%3.2%3.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.06x1.66x2.12x1.24x2.50x
Receivable days394438––
Inventory days6073606063
Payable days93956586107
Interest cover8.12x9.23x–––
Debt ÷ equity1.35x1.17x1.00x1.66x1.91x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.3B$1.4B$1.1B$679M$952M
Current ratio1.02x1.02x1.16x1.09x1.00x

Recent filings

More in Printed Circuit Boards

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.