FLEX

FLEX · Nasdaq

Printed Circuit Boards · Fiscal year ends Mar 31

FLEX reported revenue of $27.9B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 8.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 4.9%, and net income was $880M. Operating cash flow of $1.7B less capital expenditure of $633M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $1.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue$24.6B$28.5B$26.4B$25.8B$27.9B
Cost of revenue$22.8B$26.5B$24.4B$23.6B$25.3B
Gross profit$1.8B$2B$1.9B$2.2B$2.6B
Selling, general & admin$830M$874M$922M$904M$1.1B
Operating income$890M$1B$853M$1.2B$1.4B
Net interest incomeBanks−$152M−$201M–––
Interest expense$166M$230M$207M$218M$215M
Pre-tax income$964M$807M$666M$1B$1.1B
Income tax$92M$124M−$206M$185M$263M
Net income$936M$793M$1B$838M$880M
Diluted EPS1.941.722.282.112.33
Diluted shares483M462M441M398M378M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash & equivalents$3B$3.2B$2.5B$2.3B$2.4B
Receivables$3.4B$3.5B$3B$3.7B$4.7B
Inventory$6.6B$7.4B$6.2B$5.1B$5.8B
Current assets$14.3B$16B$13B$12.8B$16.3B
Net PP&E$2.1B$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B
Goodwill$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B
Total assets$19.3B$21.4B$18.3B$18.4B$22.1B
Payables$6.3B$5.7B$4.5B$5.1B$8.1B
Deferred revenue$615M$662M$490M$377M$431M
Current liabilities$10.7B$10.9B$8.5B$9.9B$12B
Short-term debt$949M$150M$0$1.2B$0
Long-term debt$3.2B$3.5B$3.3B$2.5B$3.8B
Total liabilities$15.1B$15.7B$12.9B$13.4B$16.9B
Shareholders' equity$4.1B$5.4B$5.3B$5B$5.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating cash flow$1B$950M$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B
Capital expenditure$443M$635M$530M$438M$633M
Free cash flow$581M$315M$796M$1.1B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$409M$414M$431M$439M$457M
Stock-based compensation$91M$133M$152M$125M$142M
Acquisitions$539M−$2M$0$405M$40M
Share buybacks$686M$337M$1.3B$1.3B$944M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.7%−7.3%−2.3%8.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.3%−16.1%37.0%17.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−11.3%32.6%−7.5%10.4%
Gross margin7.2%6.9%7.1%8.4%9.2%
Operating margin3.6%3.6%3.2%4.5%4.9%
Net margin3.8%2.8%3.8%3.2%3.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative22.7%14.8%18.9%16.8%17.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.3%9.6%8.8%13.7%13.6%
Free cash flow margin2.4%1.1%3.0%4.1%3.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.09x1.20x1.32x1.80x1.91x
Receivable days5045425261
Inventory days105102937884
Payable days100796780116
Interest cover5.36x4.42x4.12x5.36x6.36x
Debt ÷ equity1.02x0.69x0.61x0.74x0.73x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.2B$530M$787M$1.4B$1.4B
Current ratio1.34x1.48x1.52x1.30x1.36x

Recent filings

More in Printed Circuit Boards

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.