Sanmina

SANM · Nasdaq

Printed Circuit Boards · Fiscal year ends Oct 3

Sanmina reported revenue of $8.1B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 7.4% from the year before. Operating income was $355M, an operating margin of 4.4%, and net income was $246M. Operating cash flow of $621M less capital expenditure of $147M left free cash flow of $473M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $626M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BOct 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$6.7B$7.9B$8.9B$7.6B$8.1B
Cost of revenue$6.2B$7.3B$8.2B$6.9B$7.4B
Gross profit$526M$622M$743M$640M$716M
Research & development$21M$21M$26M$29M$31M
Selling, general & admin$235M$245M$255M$266M$290M
Operating income$256M$349M$456M$335M$355M
Interest expense$20M$22M$36M$29M$20M
Pre-tax income$282M$302M$413M$318M$339M
Income tax$32M$62M$85M$80M$73M
Net income$250M$240M$310M$223M$246M
Diluted EPS3.723.815.183.914.46
Diluted shares67M63M60M57M55M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$650M$530M$668M$626M$926M
Inventory$1B$1.7B$1.5B$1.4B$2B
Current assets$3.3B$3.9B$3.9B$3.9B$4.9B
Net PP&E$533M$575M$633M$616M$682M
Goodwill––––$30M
Total assets$4.2B$4.8B$4.9B$4.8B$5.9B
Payables$1.5B$2B$1.6B$1.4B$1.6B
Current liabilities$1.8B$2.5B$2B$1.9B$2.8B
Short-term debt$19M$18M$26M$18M$18M
Long-term debt$312M$329M$312M$300M$283M
Shareholders' equity$1.9B$1.8B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$338M$331M$235M$340M$621M
Capital expenditure$73M$139M$191M$111M$147M
Free cash flow$265M$192M$44M$229M$473M
Depreciation & amortisation$110M$109M$118M$122M$119M
Stock-based compensation$35M$40M$50M$57M$63M
Acquisitions$21M$0$0––
Share buybacks$64M$331M–––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–17.5%12.8%−15.3%7.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–36.5%30.4%−26.4%5.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–2.4%36.0%−24.5%14.1%
Gross margin7.8%7.9%8.3%8.5%8.8%
Operating margin3.8%4.4%5.1%4.4%4.4%
Net margin3.7%3.0%3.5%2.9%3.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.5%13.2%13.4%9.4%9.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.6%14.8%16.0%11.6%11.7%
Free cash flow margin3.9%2.4%0.5%3.0%5.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.36x1.38x0.76x1.53x2.52x
Inventory days6184667698
Payable days87102697678
Interest cover13.1x15.6x12.6x11.5x17.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.18x0.19x0.15x0.13x0.12x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$320M−$183M−$329M−$309M−$626M
Current ratio1.83x1.57x1.91x1.99x1.72x

Recent filings

More in Printed Circuit Boards

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.