Hubbell

HUBB · NYSE

Electronic Components & Accessories · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Hubbell reported revenue of $5.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 3.8% from the year before. Operating income was $1.2B, an operating margin of 20.7%, and net income was $887M. Operating cash flow of $1B less capital expenditure of $155M left free cash flow of $875M. Net debt was $1.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$4.2B$4.9B$5.4B$5.6B$5.8B
Cost of revenue$3B$3.5B$3.5B$3.7B$3.8B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.5B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B
Selling, general & admin$619M$763M$850M$813M$855M
Operating income$532M$709M$1B$1.1B$1.2B
Net interest incomeBanks−$55M−$50M−$37M––
Pre-tax income$459M$657M$972M$1B$1.1B
Income tax$88M$140M$215M$222M$227M
Net income$400M$546M$751M$779M$887M
Diluted EPS7.2810.0713.8914.3916.54
Diluted shares55M54M54M54M54M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$286M$441M$336M$329M$483M
Receivables$675M$742M$785M$756M$857M
Inventory$662M$741M$833M$1B$1.1B
Current assets$1.9B$2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B
Net PP&E$460M$528M$653M$727M$841M
Goodwill$1.9B$2B$2.5B$2.5B$3.1B
Total assets$5.3B$5.4B$7.1B$6.8B$8.2B
Payables$533M$530M$564M$542M$571M
Deferred revenue$17M$46M$112M$135M$161M
Current liabilities$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B
Short-term debt$10M$5M$15M$125M$289M
Long-term debt$1.4B$1.4B$2B$1.4B$2B
Total liabilities$3B$3B$4B$3.4B$4.4B
Shareholders' equity$2.2B$2.4B$2.9B$3.4B$3.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$514M$636M$881M$991M$1B
Capital expenditure$90M$129M$166M$180M$155M
Free cash flow$424M$507M$715M$811M$875M
Depreciation & amortisation$149M$149M$150M$212M$206M
Stock-based compensation$18M$25M$27M$31M$33M
Acquisitions−$100,000$177M$1.2B−$6M$958M
Share buybacks$11M$182M$30M$40M$225M
Dividend per share3.994.274.584.985.38

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.0%8.6%4.8%3.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–33.2%44.9%6.4%10.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–38.3%37.9%3.6%14.9%
Gross margin27.5%29.7%34.9%33.9%35.3%
Operating margin12.7%14.3%19.1%19.4%20.7%
Net margin9.5%11.0%14.0%13.8%15.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.9%23.1%26.1%22.9%23.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.6%16.4%17.8%19.6%18.0%
Free cash flow margin10.1%10.2%13.3%14.4%15.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.29x1.17x1.17x1.27x1.16x
Receivable days5955534954
Inventory days79788799105
Payable days6456595355
Debt ÷ equity0.65x0.61x0.71x0.46x0.60x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.2B$1B$1.7B$1.2B$1.8B
Current ratio1.76x1.86x1.64x1.77x1.72x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.