Jack Henry & Associates

JKHY · Nasdaq

Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Jack Henry & Associates reported revenue of $2.5B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 7.1% from the year before. Operating income was $635M, an operating margin of 25.0%, and net income was $503M. Operating cash flow of $762M less capital expenditure of $67M left free cash flow of $695M. Net debt was $28M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B$2.5B
Cost of revenue$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B
Gross profit$814M$859M$916M$1B$1.1B
Research & development$121M$143M$148M$163M$176M
Selling, general & admin$218M$235M$278M$283M$299M
Operating income$475M$481M$489M$569M$635M
Net interest incomeBanks−$2M−$6M$9M$17M$18M
Interest expense$2M$15M–––
Pre-tax income$472M$475M$498M$586M$653M
Income tax$109M$108M$116M$130M$150M
Net income$363M$367M$382M$456M$503M
Diluted EPS4.945.025.236.246.98
Diluted shares73M73M73M73M72M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$49M$12M$38M$102M$12M
Receivables$348M$361M$333M$318M$349M
Current assets$614M$628M$632M$681M$649M
Net PP&E$212M$206M$215M$221M$220M
Goodwill$687M$805M$805M$805M$828M
Total assets$2.5B$2.8B$2.9B$3B$3.1B
Payables$21M$19M$25M$28M$35M
Deferred revenue$331M$332M$318M$290M$295M
Current liabilities$544M$524M$634M$536M$556M
Short-term debt–$0$90M$0–
Long-term debt$115M$275M$60M$0$40M
Total liabilities$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B$913M$1.1B
Shareholders' equity$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$5.7B$5.9B$6.8B$7.7B$8.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$505M$382M$568M$642M$762M
Capital expenditure$35M$39M$58M$53M$67M
Free cash flow$470M$342M$510M$588M$695M
Depreciation & amortisation$51M$49M$46M$44M$42M
Stock-based compensation$25M$29M$29M$28M$32M
Acquisitions$0$230M$0$0$42M
Share buybacks$194M$25M$28M$35M$448M
Dividends paid$139M$147M$156M$165M$170M
Dividend per share1.902.022.142.262.38

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.9%6.6%7.2%7.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–1.3%1.8%16.2%11.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–1.6%4.2%19.3%11.9%
Gross margin41.9%41.3%41.3%42.7%43.7%
Operating margin24.4%23.1%22.1%23.9%25.0%
Net margin18.7%17.6%17.2%19.2%19.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative26.3%22.8%20.7%21.4%24.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)24.8%21.4%21.4%22.7%24.5%
Free cash flow margin24.2%16.5%23.0%24.8%27.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.39x1.04x1.49x1.41x1.52x
Receivable days6563554950
Payable days76789
Interest cover199x31.9x–––
Debt ÷ equity0.08x0.17x0.08x0.00x0.02x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$66M$263M$112M−$102M$28M
Current ratio1.13x1.20x1.00x1.27x1.17x

Recent filings

More in Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.