Leidos

LDOS · NYSE

Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design · Fiscal year ends Jan 1

Leidos reported revenue of $17.1B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 3.2% from the year before. Operating income was $2.1B, an operating margin of 12.3%, and net income was $1.4B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $125M left free cash flow of $1.6B. Net debt was $3.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$13.6B$14.3B$15.3B$16.6B$17.1B
Cost of revenue$11.7B$12.3B$13.2B$13.9B$14.1B
Gross profit$1.9B$2B$2.1B$2.7B$3B
Research & development$109M$116M$128M$150M$187M
Selling, general & admin$851M$951M$942M$983M$999M
Operating income$1.2B$1.1B$621M$1.8B$2.1B
Net interest incomeBanks−$184M−$199M−$212M−$193M−$203M
Interest expense$185M––––
Pre-tax income$967M$886M$403M$1.6B$1.9B
Income tax$208M$193M$195M$388M$447M
Net income$753M$685M$199M$1.3B$1.4B
Diluted EPS5.274.961.449.2211.14
Diluted shares143M138M138M136M130M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$727M$516M$641M$849M$1.1B
Receivables$2.2B$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B$2.7B
Inventory$274M$287M$310M$315M$342M
Current assets$3.6B$3.6B$4B$4.3B$4.8B
Net PP&E$670M––––
Goodwill$6.7B$6.7B$6.1B$6.1B$6.3B
Total assets$13.3B$13.1B$12.7B$13B$13.5B
Payables$692M$733M$736M$611M$627M
Deferred revenue$364M$380M$442M$333M$348M
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.9B$3B$3.6B$2.8B
Short-term debt$483M$992M$18M$618M$20M
Long-term debt$4.6B$3.9B$4.7B$4.1B$4.6B
Total liabilities$8.9B$8.7B$8.4B$8.6B$8.5B
Shareholders' equity$4.3B$4.3B$4.2B$4.4B$4.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$15.6B$15.4B$15.4B$16.3B$18.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$1B$992M$1.2B$1.4B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$104M$129M$207M$149M$125M
Free cash flow$929M$863M$980M$1.3B$1.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$325M$333M$331M$290M$290M
Stock-based compensation$67M$73M$77M$85M$95M
Acquisitions$622M$192M$6M$0$293M
Share buybacks$237M$0$225M$850M$400M
Dividend per share1.401.441.461.541.63

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.9%7.4%8.1%3.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−5.6%−42.9%194.2%15.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−5.9%−71.0%540.3%20.8%
Gross margin13.9%13.8%14.0%16.4%17.7%
Operating margin8.5%7.6%4.0%11.0%12.3%
Net margin5.5%4.8%1.3%7.6%8.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.5%15.9%4.7%28.4%29.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.5%11.9%6.4%19.3%19.8%
Free cash flow margin6.8%6.0%6.4%7.8%9.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.37x1.45x5.96x1.14x1.21x
Receivable days5960585858
Inventory days99989
Payable days2222201616
Interest cover6.23x––––
Debt ÷ equity1.18x1.14x1.11x1.06x0.95x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$4.3B$4.4B$4B$3.8B$3.5B
Current ratio1.12x0.92x1.34x1.22x1.70x

Recent filings

More in Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.