Keysight Technologies

KEYS · NYSE

Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

Keysight Technologies reported revenue of $5.4B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 8.0% from the year before. Operating income was $876M, an operating margin of 16.3%, and net income was $850M. Operating cash flow of $1.4B less capital expenditure of $128M left free cash flow of $1.3B. Net debt was $661M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$4.9B$5.4B$5.5B$5B$5.4B
Cost of revenue$1.9B$2B$1.9B$1.8B$2B
Gross profit$3.1B$3.5B$3.5B$3.1B$3.3B
Research & development$811M$841M$882M$919M$1B
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Operating income$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$833M$876M
Interest expense$79M$79M$78M$84M$96M
Pre-tax income$1B$1.3B$1.4B$865M$1.1B
Income tax$116M$161M$300M$251M$213M
Net income$894M$1.1B$1.1B$614M$850M
Diluted EPS4.786.185.913.514.91
Diluted shares187M182M179M175M173M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.1B$2B$2.5B$1.8B$1.9B
Receivables$735M$905M$900M$857M$939M
Inventory$777M$858M$985M$1B$1.1B
Current assets$3.8B$4.2B$4.8B$4.3B$4.3B
Net PP&E$650M$690M$761M$774M$795M
Goodwill$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$2.4B$3.4B
Total assets$7.8B$8.1B$8.7B$9.3B$11.3B
Payables$287M$348M$286M$313M$355M
Deferred revenue$665M$692M$757M$767M$884M
Current liabilities$1.3B$1.4B$2B$1.4B$1.9B
Short-term debt–$0$599M$0$0
Long-term debt$1.8B$1.8B$1.2B$1.8B$2.5B
Total liabilities$4B$3.9B$4B$4.2B$5.4B
Shareholders' equity$3.8B$4.2B$4.7B$5.1B$5.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$382M$433M$581M$576M$629M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$1.3B$1.1B$1.4B$1.1B$1.4B
Capital expenditure$174M$185M$197M$154M$128M
Free cash flow$1.1B$959M$1.2B$898M$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$117M$117M$120M$126M$131M
Stock-based compensation$103M$125M$135M$137M$162M
Acquisitions$178M$33M$85M$681M$2B
Share buybacks$673M$849M$702M$439M$375M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.7%0.8%−8.9%8.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–23.5%1.8%−38.7%5.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–29.3%−4.4%−40.6%39.9%
Gross margin62.1%63.7%64.6%62.9%62.1%
Operating margin21.9%24.6%24.9%16.7%16.3%
Net margin18.1%20.7%19.3%12.3%15.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.6%27.0%22.7%12.0%14.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.7%19.9%20.5%10.6%9.3%
Free cash flow margin23.2%17.7%22.2%18.0%23.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.48x1.02x1.33x1.71x1.66x
Receivable days5461606364
Inventory days151159186202188
Payable days5664546264
Interest cover13.7x16.9x17.4x9.92x9.13x
Debt ÷ equity0.47x0.43x0.39x0.35x0.43x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$261M−$249M−$678M−$6M$661M
Current ratio2.93x3.01x2.35x2.98x2.35x

Recent filings

More in Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.