Ametek Inc/

AME · NYSE

Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Ametek Inc/ reported revenue of $7.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.9B, an operating margin of 25.8%, and net income was $1.5B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $130M left free cash flow of $1.7B. Net debt was $1.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.5B$6.2B$6.6B$6.9B$7.4B
Cost of revenue$3.6B$4B$4.2B$4.5B$4.7B
Gross profit$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B$2.5B$2.7B
Research & development$194M$199M$221M$237M$236M
Selling, general & admin$604M$645M$677M$697M$757M
Operating income$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Interest expense$80M$83M$82M$113M$81M
Pre-tax income$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Income tax$233M$269M$293M$285M$318M
Net income$990M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Diluted EPS4.255.015.675.936.40
Diluted shares233M232M232M232M231M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$347M$345M$410M$374M$458M
Receivables$829M$919M$1B$949M$1.1B
Inventory$769M$1B$1.1B$1B$1.1B
Current assets$2.1B$2.5B$2.8B$2.6B$3B
Net PP&E$617M$636M$891M$819M$855M
Goodwill$5.2B$5.4B$6.4B$6.6B$7.2B
Total assets$11.9B$12.4B$15B$14.6B$16.1B
Payables$470M$497M$517M$523M$618M
Deferred revenue$299M$358M$376M$364M$396M
Current liabilities$1.6B$1.6B$2.9B$2.1B$2.8B
Short-term debt$315M$226M$1.4B$654M$1.2B
Long-term debt$2.2B$2.2B$1.9B$1.4B$1.1B
Total liabilities$5B$5B$6.3B$5B$5.4B
Shareholders' equity$6.9B$7.5B$8.7B$9.7B$10.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)–––$542M$627M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.1B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$111M$139M$136M$127M$130M
Free cash flow$1B$1B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$292M$319M$338M$383M$423M
Stock-based compensation$46M$47M$46M$48M$48M
Acquisitions$2B$430M$2.2B$118M$933M
Share buybacks$15M$333M$8M$212M$434M
Dividends paid$185M$202M$230M$259M$285M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.9%7.3%5.2%6.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.7%13.8%4.2%7.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–17.9%13.2%4.6%7.9%
Gross margin34.5%34.9%36.1%35.7%36.0%
Operating margin23.6%24.4%25.9%25.6%25.8%
Net margin17.9%18.9%19.9%19.8%20.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.4%15.5%15.0%14.3%13.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.7%13.8%14.1%14.2%14.4%
Free cash flow margin18.9%16.4%24.2%24.5%22.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.17x0.99x1.32x1.33x1.22x
Receivable days5555565055
Inventory days7795988485
Payable days4745454348
Interest cover16.3x18.0x20.9x15.8x23.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.37x0.32x0.38x0.22x0.21x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.2B$2B$2.9B$1.7B$1.8B
Current ratio1.36x1.62x0.98x1.24x1.06x

Recent filings

More in Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.