Fortive

FTV · NYSE

Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Fortive reported revenue of $4.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 1.9% from the year before. Operating income was $720M, an operating margin of 17.3%, and net income was $579M. Operating cash flow of $1.1B less capital expenditure of $105M left free cash flow of $978M. Net debt was $2.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.3B$5.8B$3.9B$4.1B$4.2B
Cost of revenue$2.2B$2.5B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Gross profit$3B$3.4B$2.5B$2.6B$2.6B
Research & development$355M$402M$237M$251M$259M
Selling, general & admin$1.8B$2B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B
Operating income$813M$987M$574M$716M$720M
Interest expense$103M−$98M−$124M−$153M−$121M
Pre-tax income$678M$874M$433M$506M$602M
Income tax$63M$118M$25M$24M$70M
Net income$608M$755M$866M$833M$579M
Diluted EPS1.632.102.432.361.73
Diluted shares352M361M356M353M335M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$819M$709M$1.9B$813M$376M
Receivables$930M$959M$961M$661M$684M
Inventory$513M$537M$537M$270M$292M
Current assets$2.5B$2.5B$3.7B$2.6B$1.6B
Net PP&E$396M$422M$440M$233M$270M
Goodwill$9.2B$9B$7.3B$7.2B$7.3B
Total assets$16.5B$15.9B$16.9B$17B$11.7B
Deferred revenue$458M$510M$545M$410M$440M
Current liabilities$3.7B$2.7B$1.8B$2.2B$2.2B
Short-term debt$2.2B$1,000M$0$376M$900M
Long-term debt$1.8B$2.3B$3.6B$3.3B$2.3B
Shareholders' equity$9.5B$9.7B$10.3B$10.2B$6.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$740M$706M$723M$762M$841M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$961M$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.1B
Capital expenditure$50M$96M$79M$86M$105M
Free cash flow$911M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$978M
Depreciation & amortisation$396M$466M$426M$431M$438M
Stock-based compensation$77M$94M$95M$90M$117M
Acquisitions$2.6B$13M$96M$4M$26M
Share buybacks$0$443M$273M$890M$1.6B
Dividends paid$98M$100M$102M$111M$92M
Dividend per share0.280.280.29––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.9%−32.8%4.3%1.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–21.5%−41.9%24.8%0.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–28.8%15.7%−2.9%−26.7%
Gross margin57.2%57.7%63.3%64.2%63.5%
Operating margin15.5%16.9%14.7%17.6%17.3%
Net margin11.6%13.0%22.1%20.4%13.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.4%7.8%8.4%8.2%9.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.4%7.5%3.8%4.8%7.6%
Free cash flow margin17.3%20.7%32.6%35.3%23.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.58x1.73x1.56x1.83x1.87x
Receivable days6560905960
Inventory days83801366770
Interest cover7.88x−10.0x−4.65x−4.69x−5.98x
Debt ÷ equity0.42x0.34x0.35x0.36x0.50x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.1B$2.5B$1.8B$2.9B$2.8B
Current ratio0.68x0.91x2.05x1.16x0.71x

Recent filings

More in Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.