Cognex

CGNX · Nasdaq

Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Cognex reported revenue of $994M in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.7% from the year before. Operating income was $163M, an operating margin of 16.3%, and net income was $114M. Operating cash flow of $246M less capital expenditure of $9M left free cash flow of $237M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1B$1B$838M$915M$994M
Cost of revenue$277M$284M$236M$289M$329M
Gross profit$760M$722M$601M$626M$665M
Research & development$135M$141M$139M$140M$139M
Selling, general & admin$309M$312M$339M$371M$364M
Operating income$315M$246M$131M$115M$163M
Pre-tax income$319M$251M$135M$131M$183M
Income tax$39M$35M$22M$25M$68M
Net income$280M$216M$113M$106M$114M
Diluted EPS1.561.230.650.620.68
Diluted shares180M175M173M173M169M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$186M$181M$203M$186M$263M
Receivables$130M$125M$114M$143M$147M
Inventory$113M$122M$162M$158M$138M
Current assets$640M$718M$679M$613M$697M
Net PP&E$78M$80M$106M$98M$86M
Goodwill$242M$243M$393M$385M$386M
Total assets$2B$2B$2B$2B$2B
Payables$44M$27M$21M$38M$50M
Deferred revenue$36M$41M$32M$25M$21M
Current liabilities$189M$188M$152M$169M$184M
Total liabilities$574M$520M$513M$475M$525M
Shareholders' equity$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$314M$243M$113M$149M$246M
Capital expenditure$15M$20M$23M$15M$9M
Free cash flow$299M$224M$90M$134M$237M
Depreciation & amortisation$17M$16M$17M$21M$20M
Stock-based compensation$44M$55M$55M$52M$49M
Acquisitions$0$5M$257M$1M$0
Share buybacks$162M$204M$80M$67M$151M
Dividends paid$43M$46M$49M$52M$55M
Dividend per share0.240.270.290.300.33

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−3.0%−16.8%9.2%8.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−21.9%−46.9%−12.0%41.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−21.2%−47.2%−4.6%9.7%
Gross margin73.3%71.8%71.8%68.4%66.9%
Operating margin30.4%24.5%15.6%12.6%16.3%
Net margin27.0%21.4%13.5%11.6%11.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.6%15.0%7.5%7.0%7.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.4%13.9%7.0%6.3%8.9%
Free cash flow margin28.8%22.2%10.7%14.7%23.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.12x1.13x1.00x1.40x2.15x
Receivable days4646505754
Inventory days149157251199153
Payable days5835334856
Current ratio3.39x3.82x4.47x3.62x3.80x

Recent filings

More in Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.