Danaher

DHR · NYSE

Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Danaher reported revenue of $24.6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.9% from the year before. Operating income was $4.7B, an operating margin of 19.1%, and net income was $3.6B. Operating cash flow of $6.4B less capital expenditure of $1.2B left free cash flow of $5.3B. Net debt was $13.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$24.8B$26.6B$23.9B$23.9B$24.6B
Cost of revenue$9.6B$10.5B$9.9B$9.7B$10B
Gross profit$15.2B$16.2B$14B$14.2B$14.5B
Research & development$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B
Selling, general & admin$6.8B$7.1B$7.3B$7.8B$8.2B
Operating income$6.4B$7.5B$5.2B$4.9B$4.7B
Interest expense$231M$204M$286M$278M$265M
Pre-tax income$6.5B$7.1B$5B$4.6B$4.2B
Income tax$1.1B$818M$823M$747M$633M
Net income$6.4B$7.2B$4.8B$3.9B$3.6B
Diluted EPS8.619.666.385.295.05
Diluted shares737M737M743M737M716M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.6B$6B$5.9B$2.1B$4.6B
Receivables$4.6B$4.1B$3.9B$3.5B$3.9B
Inventory$2.8B$2.8B$2.6B$2.3B$2.5B
Current assets$11.6B$15.9B$13.9B$9.5B$12.8B
Net PP&E$3.5B$3.7B$4.6B$5B$5.5B
Goodwill$38.7B$37.3B$41.6B$40.5B$43.2B
Total assets$83.2B$84.4B$84.5B$77.5B$83.5B
Deferred revenue$1.8B$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B
Current liabilities$8.1B$8.4B$8.3B$6.8B$6.8B
Short-term debt$8M$591M$1.7B$505M$2M
Long-term debt$22.2B$19.1B$16.7B$15.5B$18.4B
Shareholders' equity$45.2B$50.1B$53.5B$49.5B$52.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$4.5B$5B$4.7B$4.3B$5.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$8.4B$8.5B$7.2B$6.7B$6.4B
Capital expenditure$1.2B$1.1B$1.4B$1.4B$1.2B
Free cash flow$7.1B$7.4B$5.8B$5.3B$5.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$721M$750M
Stock-based compensation$184M$295M$306M$288M$298M
Acquisitions$10.9B$582M$5.6B$558M$0
Share buybacks–$0$0$6B$3.1B
Dividends paid$742M$818M$821M$768M$878M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.4%−10.3%−0.1%2.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–18.2%−31.0%−6.5%−3.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–12.2%−34.0%−17.1%−4.5%
Gross margin61.4%60.8%58.7%59.5%59.1%
Operating margin25.7%28.3%21.8%20.4%19.1%
Net margin25.9%27.1%19.9%16.3%14.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.2%14.4%8.9%7.9%6.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.5%9.9%6.8%6.9%6.1%
Free cash flow margin28.7%27.8%24.2%22.2%21.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.30x1.18x1.50x1.72x1.78x
Receivable days6856605458
Inventory days10697968890
Interest cover27.6x36.9x18.2x17.5x17.7x
Debt ÷ equity0.49x0.39x0.34x0.32x0.35x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$19.6B$13.7B$12.5B$13.9B$13.8B
Current ratio1.43x1.89x1.68x1.40x1.87x

Recent filings

More in Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.