Martin Marietta Materials

MLM · NYSE

Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Martin Marietta Materials reported revenue of $6.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 23.4%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $807M left free cash flow of $978M. Net debt was $5.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.4B$6.2B$5.9B$5.7B$6.2B
Cost of revenue$4.1B$4.7B$4.1B$4B$4.3B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B$1.6B$1.9B
Selling, general & admin$351M$397M$425M$429M$443M
Operating income$974M$1.2B$1.3B$2.5B$1.4B
Interest expense$143M$169M$165M$169M$230M
Pre-tax income$856M$1.1B$1.2B$2.4B$1.2B
Income tax$153M$235M$234M$550M$236M
Net income$703M$867M$1.2B$2B$1.1B
Diluted EPS11.2213.8718.8232.4118.77
Diluted shares63M63M62M62M61M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$258M$358M$1.3B$670M$67M
Receivables$774M$786M$753M$678M$723M
Inventory$753M$874M$989M$1B$1.1B
Current assets$2B$2.9B$3.9B$2.4B$3.2B
Net PP&E$6.3B$6.3B$6.2B$9.7B$10.3B
Goodwill$3.5B$3.6B$3.4B$3.4B$3.6B
Total assets$14.4B$15B$15.1B$18.2B$18.7B
Payables$356M$385M$343M$375M$389M
Deferred revenue$8M$11M$10M––
Current liabilities$753M$1.4B$1.2B$1B$895M
Short-term debt$100,000$699M$400M$125M$30M
Long-term debt$5.1B$4.3B$3.9B$5.3B$5.3B
Total liabilities$7.9B$7.8B$7.1B$8.7B$8.7B
Shareholders' equity$6.5B$7.2B$8B$9.5B$10B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$154M$239M$251M$255M$162M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$991M$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$423M$482M$650M$855M$807M
Free cash flow$715M$509M$878M$604M$978M
Depreciation & amortisation$452M$506M$513M$573M$637M
Stock-based compensation$43M$43M$50M$58M$46M
Acquisitions$3.1B−$11M$0$3.6B$685M
Share buybacks$0$150M$150M$450M$450M
Dividends paid$148M$160M$174M$189M$197M
Dividend per share2.362.542.803.063.24

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.8%−5.0%−3.2%8.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–23.9%10.4%86.0%−42.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–23.6%35.7%72.2%−42.1%
Gross margin24.9%23.1%29.8%28.9%30.7%
Operating margin18.0%19.6%22.8%43.8%23.4%
Net margin13.0%14.1%20.0%35.2%18.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.7%12.1%14.6%21.1%11.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.1%8.9%9.6%14.4%8.1%
Free cash flow margin13.2%8.3%15.0%10.7%15.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.62x1.14x1.31x0.73x1.57x
Receivable days5247474443
Inventory days6867889292
Payable days3230303433
Interest cover6.82x7.14x8.08x14.7x6.25x
Debt ÷ equity0.78x0.70x0.54x0.57x0.53x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$4.8B$4.7B$3.1B$4.7B$5.3B
Current ratio2.69x1.99x3.35x2.44x3.57x

Recent filings

More in Mining & Quarrying Of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.