Vulcan Materials

VMC · NYSE

Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Vulcan Materials reported revenue of $7.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.6B, an operating margin of 20.4%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $678M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $4.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.6B$7.3B$7.8B$7.4B$7.9B
Cost of revenue$4.2B$5.8B$5.8B$5.4B$5.8B
Gross profit$1.4B$1.6B$1.9B$2B$2.2B
Selling, general & admin$418M$515M$543M$531M$564M
Operating income$1B$951M$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Interest expense$149M$169M$196M$191M$240M
Pre-tax income$874M$788M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Income tax$200M$193M$299M$251M$308M
Net income$671M$576M$933M$912M$1.1B
Diluted EPS5.024.316.986.858.11
Diluted shares134M134M134M133M133M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$235M$161M$931M$560M$183M
Receivables$783M$846M–––
Inventory$521M$579M$616M$682M$681M
Current assets$1.7B$1.9B$2.5B$2.3B$2.6B
Net PP&E$5.5B$6.1B$6.2B$8.5B$8.1B
Goodwill$3.7B$3.7B$3.5B$3.8B$3.8B
Total assets$13.7B$14.2B$14.5B$17.1B$16.7B
Deferred revenue$170M$162M$153M$145M$138M
Current liabilities$769M$957M$798M$1.2B$956M
Short-term debt$5M$500,000$500,000$401M$400,000
Long-term debt$3.9B$3.9B$3.9B$4.9B$4.4B
Total liabilities$7.1B$7.3B$7B$9B$8.2B
Shareholders' equity$6.5B$6.9B$7.5B$8.1B$8.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1B$1.1B$1.5B$1.4B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$451M$613M$873M$604M$678M
Free cash flow$561M$536M$664M$806M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$463M$588M$617M$632M$749M
Stock-based compensation$35M$41M$63M$53M$63M
Acquisitions$1.6B$529M−$900,000$2.3B$14M
Share buybacks$0$0$200M$69M$438M
Dividends paid$196M$213M$228M$244M$260M
Dividend per share1.481.601.721.841.96

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–31.8%6.4%−4.7%7.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−5.9%50.0%−4.4%18.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–−14.1%61.9%−1.9%18.4%
Gross margin24.7%21.3%25.0%27.0%27.4%
Operating margin18.2%13.0%18.3%18.4%20.4%
Net margin12.1%7.9%12.0%12.3%13.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.2%8.3%12.5%11.2%12.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.8%7.2%10.4%8.6%10.3%
Free cash flow margin10.1%7.3%8.5%10.9%14.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.51x1.99x1.65x1.55x1.68x
Receivable days5142–––
Inventory days4637394643
Interest cover6.77x5.62x7.28x7.14x6.76x
Debt ÷ equity0.59x0.56x0.52x0.65x0.51x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.6B$3.7B$2.9B$4.7B$4.2B
Current ratio2.21x1.99x3.17x1.83x2.69x

Recent filings

More in Mining & Quarrying Of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.