Hecla Mining Co/De/
HL · NYSEMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31
Hecla Mining Co/De/ reported revenue of $1.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 53.0% from the year before. Operating income was $515M, an operating margin of 36.2%, and net income was $322M. Operating cash flow of $563M less capital expenditure of $252M left free cash flow of $310M. Net debt was $22M.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $807M | $719M | $720M | $930M | $1.4B |
| Cost of revenue | $590M | $603M | $607M | $732M | $801M |
| Gross profit | $218M | $116M | $113M | $198M | $622M |
| Operating income | $83M | −$12M | −$45M | $106M | $515M |
| Interest expense | $42M | −$43M | −$43M | −$50M | −$42M |
| Pre-tax income | $6M | −$45M | −$83M | $66M | $479M |
| Income tax | −$30M | −$8M | $1M | $30M | $157M |
| Net income | $35M | −$37M | −$84M | $36M | $322M |
| Diluted EPS | 0.06 | −0.07 | −0.14 | 0.06 | 0.49 |
| Diluted shares | 542M | 557M | 606M | 623M | 656M |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $210M | $105M | $106M | $27M | $242M |
| Receivables | $36M | $45M | $19M | $32M | $170M |
| Inventory | – | $37M | $29M | $35M | $27M |
| Current assets | $342M | $268M | $260M | $214M | $629M |
| Net PP&E | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.1B |
| Total assets | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3B | $3B | $3.6B |
| Current liabilities | $160M | $178M | $157M | $198M | $232M |
| Short-term debt | – | – | $0 | $34M | $0 |
| Long-term debt | $516M | $518M | $653M | $509M | $263M |
| Total liabilities | $968M | $948M | $1B | $942M | $969M |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.8B | $2B | $2B | $2B | $2.6B |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $220M | $90M | $75M | $218M | $563M |
| Capital expenditure | $109M | $149M | $224M | $214M | $252M |
| Free cash flow | $111M | −$59M | −$148M | $4M | $310M |
| Depreciation & amortisation | $173M | $145M | $164M | $190M | $166M |
| Stock-based compensation | $6M | $6M | $7M | $9M | $11M |
| Acquisitions | $0 | −$9M | −$228,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Share buybacks | $5M | $4M | $2M | $1M | $885,000 |
| Dividends paid | $21M | $13M | $16M | $25M | $10M |
| Dividend per share | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | −11.0% | 0.2% | 29.1% | 53.0% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | −114.9% | – | – | 384.4% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | −216.7% | – | – | 716.7% |
| Gross margin | 27.0% | 16.2% | 15.7% | 21.3% | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | −1.7% | −6.2% | 11.4% | 36.2% |
| Net margin | 4.3% | −5.2% | −11.7% | 3.8% | 22.6% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 2.0% | −1.9% | −4.3% | 1.8% | 12.4% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 3.2% | −0.5% | −1.6% | 3.8% | 15.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.8% | −8.3% | −20.6% | 0.4% | 21.8% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 6.28x | −2.41x | −0.90x | 6.10x | 1.75x |
| Receivable days | 16 | 23 | 10 | 12 | 44 |
| Inventory days | – | 23 | 17 | 17 | 12 |
| Interest cover | 1.99x | 0.29x | 1.03x | −2.13x | −12.4x |
| Debt ÷ equity | 0.29x | 0.26x | 0.33x | 0.27x | 0.10x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | $306M | $413M | $547M | $516M | $22M |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 1.50x | 1.65x | 1.08x | 2.72x |
Recent filings
More in Mining & Quarrying Of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.