James Hardie Industries

JHX · NYSE

Concrete Products, Except Block & Brick · Fiscal year ends Mar 31

James Hardie Industries reported revenue of $4.8B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 24.7% from the year before. Operating income was $448M, an operating margin of 9.3%, and net income was $104M. Operating cash flow of $590M less capital expenditure of $384M left free cash flow of $206M. Net debt was $4.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue$3.6B$3.8B$3.9B$3.9B$4.8B
Cost of revenue$2.3B$2.5B$2.3B$2.4B$3.1B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.3B$1.6B$1.5B$1.7B
Research & development$38M$40M$47M$49M$61M
Selling, general & admin$461M$494M$602M$596M$946M
Operating income$683M$741M$767M$656M$448M
Interest expense$39M$31M$15M$10M$231M
Pre-tax income$643M$724M$755M$645M$207M
Income tax$184M$212M$245M$221M$103M
Net income$459M$512M$510M$424M$104M
Diluted EPS1.031.151.160.980.19
Diluted shares446M446M440M432M546M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash & equivalents$125M$113M$365M$563M$269M
Inventory$280M$344M$338M$347M$636M
Current assets$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B
Net PP&E$1.5B$1.8B$2B$2.2B$3.1B
Goodwill$200M$195M$193M$194M$4.8B
Total assets$4.2B$4.5B$4.9B$5.2B$13.7B
Current liabilities$770M$697M$798M$810M$1.2B
Short-term debt–$0$8M$9M$44M
Long-term debt$877M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$4.5B
Total liabilities$2.9B$2.9B$3.1B$3.1B$7.3B
Shareholders' equity$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B$6.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating cash flow$757M$608M$914M$803M$590M
Capital expenditure$258M$591M$449M$422M$384M
Free cash flow$499M$16M$465M$381M$206M
Depreciation & amortisation$162M$173M$185M$216M$494M
Stock-based compensation$9M$16M$28M$23M$38M
Acquisitions––$0$0$3.9B
Share buybacks$0$78M$271M$150M$0
Dividends paid$484M$130M$0$0–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.5%4.2%−1.5%24.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–8.6%3.5%−14.5%−31.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–11.7%0.9%−15.5%−80.6%
Gross margin36.3%34.7%40.4%38.8%35.8%
Operating margin18.9%19.6%19.5%16.9%9.3%
Net margin12.7%13.6%13.0%10.9%2.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative34.4%31.8%27.4%19.6%1.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)19.7%19.6%18.6%14.8%3.6%
Free cash flow margin13.8%0.4%11.8%9.8%4.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.65x1.19x1.79x1.89x5.67x
Inventory days4451535375
Interest cover17.4x24.1x50.2x63.7x1.94x
Debt ÷ equity0.66x0.66x0.60x0.52x0.71x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$752M$946M$758M$557M$4.3B
Current ratio1.46x1.54x1.79x2.10x1.58x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.