Republic Services

RSG · NYSE

Refuse Systems · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Republic Services reported revenue of $16.6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 3.5% from the year before. Operating income was $3.3B, an operating margin of 19.9%, and net income was $2.1B. Operating cash flow of $4.3B less capital expenditure of $1.9B left free cash flow of $2.4B. Net debt was $13.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$11.3B$13.5B$15B$16B$16.6B
Cost of revenue$6.7B$8.2B$8.9B$9.4B$9.6B
Gross profit$4.6B$5.3B$6B$6.7B$7B
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Operating income$2.1B$2.4B$2.8B$3.2B$3.3B
Interest expense$315M$396M$508M$539M$574M
Pre-tax income$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B$2.4B$2.6B
Income tax$283M$344M$460M$388M$455M
Net income$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.1B
Diluted EPS4.044.695.476.496.85
Diluted shares319M317M317M315M312M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$29M$143M$140M$74M$76M
Receivables$1.3B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B
Inventory$72M$97M$98M$98M$106M
Current assets$1.7B$2.4B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B
Goodwill$12.8B$14.5B$15.8B$16B$16.7B
Total assets$25B$29.1B$31.4B$32.4B$34.4B
Payables$910M$1.2B$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B
Deferred revenue$381M$443M$467M$485M$496M
Current liabilities$2.4B$3.4B$4.2B$4.1B$3.9B
Long-term debt$9.7B$11.9B$12.8B$12.8B$13.7B
Shareholders' equity$9B$9.7B$10.5B$11.4B$12B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.8B$3.2B$3.6B$3.9B$4.3B
Capital expenditure$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B
Free cash flow$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.1B$2.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B
Stock-based compensation$57M$39M$41M$42M–
Acquisitions$1.2B$3B$2.1B$753M$1.4B
Share buybacks$252M$203M$262M$482M$870M
Dividends paid$553M$593M$638M$687M$738M
Dividend per share1.771.912.062.232.41

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–19.6%10.8%7.1%3.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–15.2%16.2%15.0%3.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–16.1%16.6%18.6%5.5%
Gross margin40.3%39.3%40.2%41.7%42.0%
Operating margin18.4%17.7%18.6%19.9%19.9%
Net margin11.4%11.0%11.6%12.7%12.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.4%15.4%16.4%17.9%17.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.2%9.3%10.2%11.3%10.8%
Free cash flow margin13.0%12.8%13.3%13.0%14.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.16x2.14x2.09x1.93x2.01x
Receivable days4145434142
Inventory days44444
Payable days4954585352
Interest cover6.60x6.05x5.47x5.93x5.75x
Debt ÷ equity1.08x1.23x1.22x1.13x1.15x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$9.6B$11.8B$12.7B$12.8B$13.6B
Current ratio0.71x0.70x0.56x0.58x0.64x

Recent filings

More in Refuse Systems

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.