Waste Management

WM · NYSE

Refuse Systems · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Waste Management reported revenue of $25.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 14.2% from the year before. Operating income was $4.3B, an operating margin of 17.1%, and net income was $2.7B. Operating cash flow of $6B less capital expenditure of $3.2B left free cash flow of $2.8B. Net debt was $22.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$17.9B$19.7B$20.4B$22.1B$25.2B
Cost of revenue$11.1B$12.3B$12.6B$13.4B$15B
Gross profit$6.8B$7.4B$7.8B$8.7B$10.2B
Selling, general & admin$1.9B$1.9B$1.9B$2.3B$2.7B
Operating income$3B$3.4B$3.6B$4.1B$4.3B
Pre-tax income$2.3B$2.9B$3B$3.5B$3.4B
Income tax$532M$678M$745M$713M$717M
Net income$1.8B$2.2B$2.3B$2.7B$2.7B
Diluted EPS4.295.395.666.816.70
Diluted shares423M415M407M403M404M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$118M$351M$458M$414M$201M
Receivables$2.3B$2.5B$2.6B$3.3B$3.4B
Current assets$3.1B$3.6B$3.8B$4.8B$4.9B
Goodwill$9B$9.3B$9.3B$13.4B$13.9B
Total assets$29.1B$31.4B$32.8B$44.6B$45.8B
Payables$1.4B$1.8B$1.7B$2B$1.9B
Deferred revenue$571M$589M$578M$673M$735M
Current liabilities$4.1B$4.4B$4.2B$6.3B$5.5B
Short-term debt$708M$414M$334M$1.4B$711M
Long-term debt$12.7B$14.6B$15.9B$22.5B$22.2B
Total liabilities$22B$24.5B$25.9B$36.3B$35.8B
Shareholders' equity$7.1B$6.8B$6.9B$8.3B$10B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$4.3B$4.5B$4.7B$5.4B$6B
Capital expenditure$2B$2.8B$2.9B$3.2B$3.2B
Free cash flow$2.3B$1.7B$1.8B$2.2B$2.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$2B$2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.9B
Stock-based compensation$108M$84M$93M$118M$169M
Acquisitions$75M$377M$170M$7.5B$395M
Share buybacks$1.4B$1.5B$1.3B$262M–
Dividends paid$970M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Dividend per share2.302.602.803.003.30

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.9%3.7%8.0%14.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.5%6.2%13.7%6.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–25.6%5.0%20.3%−1.6%
Gross margin38.0%37.6%38.3%39.3%40.4%
Operating margin16.5%17.1%17.5%18.4%17.1%
Net margin10.1%11.4%11.3%12.4%10.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.5%32.7%33.4%33.3%27.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.9%12.5%12.5%10.6%10.7%
Free cash flow margin12.8%8.8%8.9%9.8%11.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.39x2.03x2.05x1.96x2.23x
Receivable days4646475450
Payable days4552495645
Debt ÷ equity1.88x2.19x2.35x2.90x2.29x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$13.3B$14.6B$15.8B$23.5B$22.7B
Current ratio0.75x0.81x0.90x0.76x0.89x

Recent filings

More in Refuse Systems

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.