Waste Connections

WCN · NYSE

Refuse Systems · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Waste Connections reported revenue of $9.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.7B, an operating margin of 18.1%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $2.4B less capital expenditure of $1.2B left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $8.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.2B$7.2B$8B$8.9B$9.5B
Cost of revenue$3.7B$4.3B$4.7B$5.2B$5.5B
Gross profit$2.5B$2.9B$3.3B$3.7B$4B
Selling, general & admin$612M$696M$799M$883M$960M
Operating income$1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.7B
Interest expense$163M$202M$275M$327M$335M
Pre-tax income$771M$1B$984M$763M$1.4B
Income tax$152M$213M$221M$146M$341M
Net income$618M$836M$763M$618M$1.1B
Diluted EPS2.363.242.952.394.17
Diluted shares262M258M258M259M258M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$147M$79M$78M$62M$46M
Receivables$710M$834M$857M$935M$1B
Current assets$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Net PP&E$5.7B$7B$7.2B$8B$8.7B
Goodwill$6.2B$6.9B$7.4B$8B$8.4B
Total assets$14.7B$17.1B$17.9B$19.8B$21.1B
Payables$393M$639M$642M$637M$765M
Deferred revenue$274M$325M$355M$383M$416M
Current liabilities$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B
Short-term debt$6M$7M–––
Long-term debt$5B$6.9B$6.7B$8.1B$8.8B
Total liabilities$7.7B$10B$10.2B$12B$12.9B
Shareholders' equity$7B$7.1B$7.7B$7.9B$8.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.7B$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B
Capital expenditure$744M$913M$934M$1.1B$1.2B
Free cash flow$954M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$813M$919M$1B$1.2B$1.2B
Stock-based compensation$58M$63M$70M$78M$79M
Acquisitions$960M$2.2B$677M$2.1B$818M
Share buybacks$339M$425M$0$0$506M
Dividends paid$220M$243M$271M$302M$334M
Dividend per share0.840.941.051.171.29

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–17.2%11.2%11.2%6.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–19.5%−0.5%−13.6%60.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–37.3%−9.0%−19.0%74.5%
Gross margin40.6%39.9%40.9%41.8%42.4%
Operating margin16.9%17.2%15.4%12.0%18.1%
Net margin10.0%11.6%9.5%6.9%11.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.8%11.8%9.9%7.9%13.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.7%8.0%7.6%6.0%9.0%
Free cash flow margin15.5%15.4%14.9%13.2%13.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.75x2.42x2.79x3.61x2.24x
Receivable days4242393840
Payable days3954494551
Interest cover6.39x6.14x4.50x3.27x5.11x
Debt ÷ equity0.72x0.97x0.87x1.03x1.07x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$4.9B$6.8B$6.6B$8B$8.8B
Current ratio0.84x0.74x0.68x0.65x0.62x

Recent filings

More in Refuse Systems

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.