TORO

TTC · NYSE

Lawn & Garden Tractors & Home Lawn & Gardens Equip · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

TORO reported revenue of $4.5B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, down 1.6% from the year before. Operating income was $410M, an operating margin of 9.1%, and net income was $316M. Operating cash flow of $662M less capital expenditure of $84M left free cash flow of $578M. Net debt was $581M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$4B$4.5B$4.6B$4.6B$4.5B
Cost of revenue$2.6B$3B$3B$3B$3B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.5B$1.5B
Research & development$141M$156M$174M$173M$162M
Selling, general & admin$820M$929M$996M$1B$1B
Operating income$518M$576M$431M$533M$410M
Interest expense$29M$36M$59M$62M$59M
Pre-tax income$500M$553M$401M$513M$378M
Income tax$90M$109M$71M$94M$62M
Net income$410M$443M$330M$419M$316M
Diluted EPS3.784.203.134.013.17
Diluted shares109M106M105M104M100M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$406M$188M$193M$200M$341M
Receivables$253M$290M$407M$460M$378M
Inventory$738M$1.1B$1.1B$1B$921M
Current assets$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$1.7B
Net PP&E$488M$572M$642M$645M$616M
Goodwill$422M$583M$451M$450M$451M
Total assets$2.9B$3.6B$3.6B$3.6B$3.4B
Payables$503M$579M$430M$453M$368M
Deferred revenue$24M$28M$26M$30M$34M
Current liabilities$937M$1.1B$949M$976M$912M
Short-term debt$0$0$0$10M$0
Long-term debt$691M$991M$1B$912M$922M
Shareholders' equity$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$556M$297M$307M$570M$662M
Capital expenditure$104M$144M$150M$104M$84M
Free cash flow$452M$154M$157M$466M$578M
Depreciation & amortisation$99M$109M$119M$128M$143M
Stock-based compensation$22M$22M$19M$23M$19M
Acquisitions$25M$402M$21M$800,000$4M
Share buybacks$302M$140M$60M$246M$290M
Dividends paid$112M$126M$142M$150M$151M
Dividend per share1.051.201.361.441.52

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.0%0.9%0.7%−1.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–11.1%−25.2%23.8%−23.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–11.1%−25.5%28.1%−20.9%
Gross margin33.8%33.3%34.6%33.8%33.4%
Operating margin13.1%12.8%9.5%11.6%9.1%
Net margin10.4%9.8%7.2%9.1%7.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative35.6%32.8%21.8%27.0%21.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)25.9%23.1%16.0%20.5%16.2%
Free cash flow margin11.4%3.4%3.5%10.2%12.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.36x0.67x0.93x1.36x2.09x
Receivable days2323333731
Inventory days103127133125112
Payable days7070535445
Interest cover18.1x16.1x7.34x8.62x6.94x
Debt ÷ equity0.60x0.73x0.68x0.59x0.63x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$286M$803M$838M$722M$581M
Current ratio1.59x1.58x1.90x1.81x1.87x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.