ADOBE

ADBE · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Nov 27

ADOBE reported revenue of $23.8B in the fiscal year ended Nov 2025, up 10.5% from the year before. Operating income was $8.7B, an operating margin of 36.6%, and net income was $7.1B. Operating cash flow of $10B less capital expenditure of $179M left free cash flow of $9.9B. Net debt was $779M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue$15.8B$17.6B$19.4B$21.5B$23.8B
Cost of revenue$1.9B$2.2B$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B
Gross profit$13.9B$15.4B$17.1B$19.1B$21.2B
Operating income$5.8B$6.1B$6.7B$6.7B$8.7B
Interest expense$113M$112M$113M$169M$263M
Pre-tax income$5.7B$6B$6.8B$6.9B$8.7B
Income tax$883M$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Net income$4.8B$4.8B$5.4B$5.6B$7.1B
Diluted EPS10.0210.1011.8212.3616.70
Diluted shares481M471M459M450M427M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Cash & equivalents$3.8B$4.2B$7.1B$7.6B$5.4B
Receivables$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.1B$2.3B
Current assets$8.7B$9B$11.1B$11.2B$10.2B
Net PP&E$1.7B$1.9B$2B$1.9B$1.9B
Goodwill$12.7B$12.8B$12.8B$12.8B$12.9B
Total assets$27.2B$27.2B$29.8B$30.2B$29.5B
Payables$312M$379M$314M$361M$417M
Deferred revenue$4.7B$5.3B$5.8B$6.1B$6.9B
Current liabilities$6.9B$8.1B$8.3B$10.5B$10.2B
Short-term debt$0$500M$0$1.5B$0
Long-term debt$4.1B$3.6B$3.6B$4.1B$6.2B
Total liabilities$12.4B$13.1B$13.3B$16.1B$17.9B
Shareholders' equity$14.8B$14.1B$16.5B$14.1B$11.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$14B$15.2B$17.2B$20B$22.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Operating cash flow$7.2B$7.8B$7.3B$8.1B$10B
Capital expenditure$348M$442M$360M$183M$179M
Free cash flow$6.9B$7.4B$6.9B$7.9B$9.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$788M$856M$872M$857M$818M
Stock-based compensation$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Acquisitions$2.7B$126M$0$0$17M
Share buybacks$4B$6.6B$4.4B$9.5B$11.3B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.5%10.2%10.8%10.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–5.1%9.1%1.4%29.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–0.8%17.0%4.6%35.1%
Gross margin88.2%87.7%87.9%89.0%89.3%
Operating margin36.8%34.6%34.3%31.3%36.6%
Net margin30.5%27.0%28.0%25.9%30.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative32.6%33.8%32.9%39.4%61.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)28.6%32.0%30.9%34.2%45.1%
Free cash flow margin43.6%42.0%35.8%36.6%41.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.50x1.65x1.35x1.45x1.41x
Receivable days4343423536
Payable days6164495660
Interest cover51.3x54.4x58.8x39.9x33.1x
Debt ÷ equity0.28x0.29x0.22x0.40x0.53x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$279M−$107M−$3.5B−$2B$779M
Current ratio1.25x1.11x1.34x1.07x1.00x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.