Autodesk

ADSK · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Autodesk reported revenue of $7.2B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 17.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.6B, an operating margin of 21.9%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $2.5B less capital expenditure of $43M left free cash flow of $2.4B. Net debt was $251M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$4.4B$5B$5.5B$6.1B$7.2B
Cost of revenue$418M$480M$511M$578M$650M
Gross profit$4B$4.5B$5B$5.6B$6.6B
Research & development$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B
Operating income$618M$989M$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B
Net interest incomeBanks−$53M−$43M$8M$30M$25M
Interest expense–$83M$71M$71M$80M
Pre-tax income$565M$946M$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B
Income tax$68M$123M$230M$272M$479M
Net income$497M$823M$906M$1.1B$1.1B
Diluted EPS2.243.784.195.125.23
Diluted shares222M218M216M217M215M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$1.5B$1.9B$1.9B$1.6B$2.2B
Receivables$716M$961M$876M$1B$1.4B
Current assets$2.8B$3.3B$3.6B$3.5B$4.9B
Net PP&E$162M$144M$121M$117M$121M
Goodwill$3.6B$3.6B$3.7B$4.2B$4.3B
Total assets$8.6B$9.4B$9.9B$10.8B$12.5B
Payables$121M$102M$100M$242M$422M
Deferred revenue$2.9B$3.2B$3.5B$3.8B$4.4B
Current liabilities$4B$4B$4.4B$5.2B$5.8B
Short-term debt––––$0
Long-term debt$2.7B$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B
Shareholders' equity$849M$1.1B$1.9B$2.6B$3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$4.7B$5.6B–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$1.5B$2.1B$1.3B$1.6B$2.5B
Capital expenditure$56M$40M$31M$40M$43M
Free cash flow$1.5B$2B$1.3B$1.6B$2.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$148M$150M$139M$180M$195M
Stock-based compensation$555M$657M$703M$683M$788M
Acquisitions$1.3B$96M$70M$825M$0
Share buybacks$1.1B$1.1B$795M$852M$1.4B
Dividends paid$0$0$0$0–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.1%9.8%11.5%17.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–60.0%14.1%20.0%16.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–68.7%10.8%22.2%2.1%
Gross margin90.5%90.4%90.7%90.6%91.0%
Operating margin14.1%19.8%20.5%22.1%21.9%
Net margin11.3%16.4%16.5%18.1%15.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative58.5%71.9%48.8%42.4%36.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.4%18.2%20.3%23.8%23.7%
Free cash flow margin33.6%40.6%23.3%25.6%33.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)3.08x2.52x1.45x1.45x2.18x
Receivable days6070586073
Payable days1067871153237
Interest cover–11.9x15.9x19.1x19.7x
Debt ÷ equity3.12x2.01x1.24x0.88x0.82x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.1B$353M$408M$701M$251M
Current ratio0.69x0.84x0.82x0.68x0.85x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.