Best Buy

BBY · NYSE

Retail-Radio, Tv & Consumer Electronics Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 30

Best Buy reported revenue of $41.7B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 0.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 3.3%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $2B less capital expenditure of $704M left free cash flow of $1.3B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $573M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$51.8B$46.3B$43.5B$41.5B$41.7B
Cost of revenue$40.1B$36.4B$33.8B$32.1B$32.3B
Gross profit$11.6B$9.9B$9.6B$9.4B$9.4B
Selling, general & admin$8.6B$8B$7.9B$7.7B$7.6B
Operating income$3B$1.8B$1.6B$1.3B$1.4B
Interest expense$25M$35M$52M$51M$47M
Pre-tax income$3B$1.8B$1.6B$1.3B$1.4B
Income tax$574M$370M$381M$372M$337M
Net income$2.5B$1.4B$1.2B$927M$1.1B
Diluted EPS9.846.295.684.285.04
Diluted shares249M226M219M217M212M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$2.9B$1.9B$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B
Receivables$1B$1.1B$939M$1B$1B
Inventory$6B$5.1B$5B$5.1B$5.2B
Current assets$10.5B$8.8B$7.9B$8.2B$8.5B
Net PP&E$2.3B$2.4B$2.3B$2.1B$2B
Goodwill$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$908M$790M
Total assets$17.5B$15.8B$15B$14.8B$14.7B
Payables$6.8B$5.7B$4.6B$5B$4.7B
Current liabilities$10.7B$9B$7.9B$8B$7.7B
Short-term debt$13M$16M$13M$10M–
Long-term debt$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B
Shareholders' equity$3B$2.8B$3.1B$2.8B$3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$3.3B$1.8B$1.5B$2.1B$2B
Capital expenditure$737M$930M$795M$706M$704M
Free cash flow$2.5B$894M$675M$1.4B$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$869M$918M$923M$866M$831M
Stock-based compensation$141M$138M$145M$139M$139M
Acquisitions$468M––––
Share buybacks$3.5B$1B$340M$500M$273M
Dividends paid$688M$789M$801M$807M$801M
Dividend per share2.803.523.683.763.80

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–−10.6%−6.1%−4.4%0.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−40.9%−12.3%−19.8%10.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−36.1%−9.7%−24.6%17.8%
Gross margin22.5%21.4%22.1%22.6%22.5%
Operating margin5.9%3.9%3.6%3.0%3.3%
Net margin4.7%3.1%2.9%2.2%2.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative81.3%50.8%40.6%33.0%36.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)44.5%26.3%22.3%18.7%19.9%
Free cash flow margin4.9%1.9%1.6%3.4%3.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.33x1.29x1.18x2.26x1.84x
Receivable days79899
Inventory days5452535859
Payable days6257505754
Interest cover122x51.3x30.3x24.7x29.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.41x0.42x0.38x0.41x0.39x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$1.7B−$698M−$282M−$424M−$573M
Current ratio0.99x0.98x1.00x1.03x1.11x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.