Biotechnology · Healthcare · Fiscal year ends Dec 31
Beam Therapeutics reported revenue of $140M in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 120.0% from the year before. Operating income was −$384M, an operating margin of −274.6%, and net income was −$80M. Operating cash flow of −$345M less capital expenditure of $15M left free cash flow of −$360M.
Ranks among the 30 biotechnology companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.8 | 60.9 | 378 | 63.5 | 140 |
| Research & development | 387 | 312 | 437 | 368 | 410 |
| Operating income | −392 | −338 | −176 | −416 | −384 |
| Pre-tax income | −371 | −260 | −131 | −377 | −80.0 |
| Income tax | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net income | −371 | −289 | −133 | −377 | −80.0 |
| Diluted EPS | −5.77 | −4.13 | −1.72 | −4.58 | −0.81 |
| Diluted shares | 64.2 | 70.0 | 77.2 | 82.3 | 98.9 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 560 | 233 | 436 | 282 | 295 |
| Current assets | 1,273 | 1,093 | 1,211 | 878 | 1,269 |
| Net PP&E | 84.3 | 116 | 125 | 111 | 105 |
| Total assets | 1,474 | 1,342 | 1,460 | 1,104 | 1,481 |
| Payables | 7.5 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 10.2 |
| Deferred revenue | 86.3 | 136 | 68.7 | 109 | 6.7 |
| Current liabilities | 213 | 224 | 206 | 182 | 96.9 |
| Total liabilities | 648 | 608 | 478 | 370 | 243 |
| Shareholders' equity | 827 | 733 | 981 | 734 | 1,238 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −66.3 | 22.5 | −149 | −347 | −345 |
| Capital expenditure | 46.8 | 49.0 | 33.7 | 8.9 | 14.9 |
| Free cash flow | −113 | −26.4 | −183 | −356 | −360 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 7.5 | 14.1 | 20.0 | 21.9 | 22.3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 43.6 | 84.3 | 98.6 | 121 | 94.2 |
| Acquisitions | – | – | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 17.5% | 520.0% | −83.2% | 120.0% |
| Operating margin | −757.0% | −555.6% | −46.7% | −654.3% | −274.6% |
| Net margin | −714.9% | −474.5% | −35.1% | −593.1% | −57.2% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | −44.8% | −39.4% | −13.5% | −51.4% | −6.5% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | −31.1% | −30.3% | −14.1% | −45.1% | −27.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | −218.1% | −43.4% | −48.4% | −560.8% | −257.7% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 0.18x | −0.08x | 1.13x | 0.92x | 4.31x |
| Current ratio | 5.96x | 4.89x | 5.89x | 4.82x | 13.1x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.