Exelixis

EXEL · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Jan 1

Exelixis reported revenue of $2.3B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 7.0% from the year before. Operating income was $872M, an operating margin of 37.6%, and net income was $783M. Operating cash flow of $884M less capital expenditure of $8M left free cash flow of $876M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B$2.3B
Cost of revenue$53M$58M$73M$76M$84M
Gross profit$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.2B
Research & development$694M$892M$1B$910M$825M
Selling, general & admin$402M$460M$543M$492M$519M
Operating income$287M$201M$171M$605M$872M
Income tax$63M$52M$50M$160M$159M
Net income$231M$182M$208M$521M$783M
Diluted EPS0.720.560.651.762.78
Diluted shares322M325M321M296M282M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$647M$501M$263M$217M$482M
Receivables$283M$215M$237M$265M$287M
Inventory$27M$33M$17M$22M$22M
Current assets$1.8B$1.6B$1.3B$1.5B$1.4B
Net PP&E$104M$111M$129M$119M$99M
Goodwill$64M$64M$64M$64M$64M
Total assets$2.6B$3.1B$2.9B$2.9B$2.8B
Payables$24M$33M$34M$38M$30M
Deferred revenue$8M$7M$5M$3M$1M
Current liabilities$338M$324M$394M$404M$406M
Total liabilities$406M$583M$678M$703M$683M
Shareholders' equity$2.2B$2.5B$2.3B$2.2B$2.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$88M$73M–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$401M$363M$333M$700M$884M
Capital expenditure$54M$28M$40M$28M$8M
Free cash flow$347M$335M$293M$672M$876M
Depreciation & amortisation$14M$21M$26M$29M$29M
Stock-based compensation$120M$108M$106M$94M$113M
Share buybacks$0$0$550M$652M$948M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.3%13.6%18.5%7.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−29.7%−15.2%253.8%44.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−22.2%16.1%170.8%58.0%
Gross margin96.3%96.4%96.0%96.5%96.4%
Operating margin20.0%12.5%9.3%27.9%37.6%
Net margin16.1%11.3%11.4%24.0%33.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.5%7.3%9.2%23.2%36.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.6%7.3%6.7%23.8%35.8%
Free cash flow margin24.2%20.8%16.0%31.0%37.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.73x1.99x1.60x1.34x1.13x
Receivable days7249474545
Inventory days1902108710795
Payable days167206170183129
Current ratio5.43x4.99x3.34x3.63x3.56x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.