Neurocrine Biosciences

NBIX · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Neurocrine Biosciences reported revenue of $2.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 21.4% from the year before. Operating income was $619M, an operating margin of 21.6%, and net income was $479M. Operating cash flow of $783M less capital expenditure of $34M left free cash flow of $749M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.1B$1.5B$1.9B$2.4B$2.9B
Cost of revenue$14M$23M$40M$34M$52M
Gross profit$1.1B$1.5B$1.8B$2.3B$2.8B
Selling, general & admin$583M$753M$888M$1B$1.2B
Operating income$103M$249M$251M$571M$619M
Interest expense$26M$7M$5M––
Pre-tax income$101M$214M$332M$486M$705M
Income tax$12M$59M$82M$145M$227M
Net income$90M$155M$250M$341M$479M
Diluted EPS0.921.562.473.294.67
Diluted shares98M99M101M104M103M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$341M$263M$251M$233M$713M
Receivables$186M$350M$439M$479M$687M
Inventory$31M$35M$38M$57M$69M
Current assets$973M$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$2.5B
Net PP&E$59M$59M$71M$83M$90M
Goodwill$0$5M$6M$6M$6M
Total assets$2.1B$2.4B$3.3B$3.7B$4.6B
Current liabilities$246M$538M$655M$508M$743M
Total liabilities$699M$661M$1B$1.1B$1.4B
Shareholders' equity$1.4B$1.7B$2.2B$2.6B$3.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$257M$339M$390M$595M$783M
Capital expenditure$23M$17M$28M$38M$34M
Free cash flow$233M$323M$362M$557M$749M
Depreciation & amortisation$11M$15M$18M$24M$26M
Stock-based compensation$134M$173M$194M$196M$218M
Acquisitions$0$43M$0$0–
Share buybacks–$0$0$300M$168M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–31.3%26.8%24.8%21.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–142.9%0.8%127.4%8.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–69.6%58.3%33.2%41.9%
Gross margin98.7%98.4%97.9%98.6%98.2%
Operating margin9.0%16.7%13.3%24.2%21.6%
Net margin7.9%10.4%13.2%14.5%16.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.5%9.0%11.2%13.2%14.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)5.6%13.6%9.7%17.8%15.9%
Free cash flow margin20.6%21.7%19.2%23.7%26.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.86x2.20x1.56x1.74x1.64x
Receivable days6086857488
Inventory days778552352616483
Interest cover3.97x35.1x54.5x––
Current ratio3.96x2.70x2.45x3.40x3.39x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.