Bio-Techne

TECH · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Bio-Techne reported revenue of $1.2B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, down 0.4% from the year before. Operating income was $252M, an operating margin of 20.7%, and net income was $182M. Operating cash flow of $292M less capital expenditure of $29M left free cash flow of $263M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $65M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B
Cost of revenue$349M$367M$389M$429M$416M
Gross profit$756M$770M$770M$790M$799M
Selling, general & admin$373M$378M$466M$589M$452M
Operating income$297M$299M$207M$102M$252M
Interest expense$11M$11M$16M$9M$10M
Pre-tax income$301M$339M$186M$98M$241M
Income tax$38M$53M$18M$25M$59M
Net income$272M$285M$168M$73M$182M
Diluted EPS1.661.761.050.461.16
Diluted shares164M162M161M160M157M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$173M$181M$152M$162M$265M
Receivables$195M$218M$241M$207M$217M
Inventory$141M$172M$180M$189M$196M
Current assets$606M$621M$617M$608M$744M
Net PP&E$223M$226M$251M$246M$232M
Goodwill$822M$873M$973M$981M$975M
Total assets$2.3B$2.6B$2.7B$2.6B$2.6B
Payables$34M$26M$38M$25M$27M
Deferred revenue$23M$23M$28M$33M$36M
Current liabilities$176M$129M$159M$176M$164M
Short-term debt$13M––––
Long-term debt$243M$350M$319M$346M$200M
Shareholders' equity$1.7B$2B$2.1B$1.9B$2.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$325M$254M$299M$288M$292M
Capital expenditure$45M$38M$63M$31M$29M
Free cash flow$280M$216M$236M$257M$263M
Depreciation & amortisation$101M$107M$112M$110M$97M
Stock-based compensation$42M$39M$38M$41M$41M
Acquisitions–$101M$170M––
Share buybacks$161M$20M$80M$276M$42M
Dividends paid$50M$50M$50M$50M$50M
Dividend per share0.320.320.320.320.32

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–2.8%2.0%5.2%−0.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–0.8%−30.9%−50.5%146.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–6.0%−40.3%−56.2%152.2%
Gross margin68.4%67.7%66.4%64.8%65.8%
Operating margin26.8%26.3%17.8%8.4%20.7%
Net margin24.6%25.1%14.5%6.0%15.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative16.0%14.5%8.1%3.8%8.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.0%11.9%8.1%4.3%10.4%
Free cash flow margin25.4%19.0%20.4%21.0%21.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.20x0.89x1.78x3.92x1.61x
Receivable days6470766265
Inventory days148171168161172
Payable days3526362223
Interest cover26.2x26.7x13.1x12.0x26.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.15x0.18x0.15x0.18x0.09x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$83M$169M$167M$184M−$65M
Current ratio3.44x4.84x3.87x3.46x4.55x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.