Halozyme Therapeutics

HALO · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Halozyme Therapeutics reported revenue of $1.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 37.6% from the year before. Operating income was $469M, an operating margin of 33.6%, and net income was $317M. Operating cash flow of $652M less capital expenditure of $7M left free cash flow of $645M. Net debt was $2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$443M$660M$829M$1B$1.4B
Cost of revenue$81M$139M$192M$159M$229M
Gross profit$362M$521M$637M$856M$1.2B
Research & development$36M$67M$76M$79M–
Selling, general & admin$50M$144M$149M$154M$207M
Operating income$276M$268M$338M$551M$469M
Interest expense$8M$17M$19M$18M$18M
Pre-tax income$249M$249M$348M$557M$467M
Income tax−$154M$47M$67M$113M$150M
Net income$403M$202M$282M$444M$317M
Diluted EPS2.741.442.103.432.56
Diluted shares147M141M134M129M124M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$119M$234M$118M$116M$134M
Receivables$91M$187M$233M$288M$426M
Inventory$54M$100M$128M$142M$176M
Current assets$926M$739M$746M$1.1B$825M
Net PP&E$7M$35M$38M$41M$44M
Goodwill$0$409M$417M$417M$580M
Total assets$1.1B$1.8B$1.7B$2.1B$2.5B
Payables$2M$18M$12M$10M$21M
Deferred revenue$2M$3M$4M$10M$35M
Current liabilities$117M$131M$112M$139M$177M
Short-term debt$89M$13M$0$0$0
Long-term debt$787M$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$2.1B
Total liabilities–$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B$2.5B
Shareholders' equity$197M$170M$84M$364M$49M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$299M$240M$389M$479M$652M
Capital expenditure$1M$5M$15M$11M$7M
Free cash flow$298M$235M$373M$468M$645M
Depreciation & amortisation$3M$6M$11M$10M$11M
Stock-based compensation$21M$24M$37M$43M$52M
Acquisitions$0$999M$0$0$726M
Share buybacks$350M$200M$402M$250M$342M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–48.9%25.6%22.4%37.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−3.0%26.2%63.4%−15.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−47.4%45.8%63.3%−25.4%
Gross margin81.6%78.9%76.8%84.3%83.6%
Operating margin62.2%40.5%40.7%54.3%33.6%
Net margin90.8%30.6%34.0%43.7%22.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative204.5%119.0%336.0%122.1%649.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)27.9%15.6%20.8%28.7%20.0%
Free cash flow margin67.2%35.6%45.0%46.1%46.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.74x1.19x1.38x1.08x2.06x
Receivable days75103103104111
Inventory days242262242325282
Payable days746222333
Interest cover36.7x15.8x18.0x30.5x25.9x
Debt ÷ equity4.45x8.87x17.9x4.14x43.9x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$758M$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$2B
Current ratio7.91x5.65x6.64x7.80x4.66x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.