Gilead Sciences

GILD · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Gilead Sciences reported revenue of $29.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.4% from the year before. Operating income was $10B, an operating margin of 34.0%, and net income was $8.5B. Operating cash flow of $10B less capital expenditure of $563M left free cash flow of $9.5B. Net debt was $17.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$27.3B$27.3B$27.1B$28.8B$29.4B
Cost of revenue$6.6B$5.7B$6.5B$6.3B$6.2B
Gross profit$20.7B$21.6B$20.6B$22.5B$23.2B
Selling, general & admin$5.2B$5.7B$6.1B$6.1B$5.8B
Operating income$9.9B$7.3B$7.6B$1.7B$10B
Interest expense$1B$935M$944M$977M$1B
Pre-tax income$8.3B$5.8B$6.9B$690M$9.8B
Income tax$2.1B$1.2B$1.2B$211M$1.3B
Net income$6.2B$4.6B$5.7B$480M$8.5B
Diluted EPS4.933.644.500.386.78
Diluted shares1,262M1,262M1,258M1,255M1,255M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$5.3B$5.4B$6.1B$10B$7.6B
Receivables$4.5B$4.8B$4.7B$4.4B$4.9B
Inventory$1.6B$1.5B$1.8B$1.7B$1.8B
Current assets$14.8B$14.4B$16.1B$19.2B$18.3B
Net PP&E$5.1B$5.5B$5.3B$5.4B$5.6B
Goodwill$8.3B$8.3B$8.3B$8.3B$8.3B
Total assets$68B$63.2B$62.1B$59B$59B
Payables$705M$905M$550M$833M$715M
Deferred revenue$79M$102M$109M$58M$48M
Current liabilities$11.6B$11.2B$11.3B$12B$11.8B
Short-term debt$1.5B$2.3B$1.8B$1.8B$2.8B
Long-term debt$25.2B$23B$23.2B$24.9B$22.1B
Shareholders' equity$21.1B$21.2B$22.8B$19.3B$22.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$11.4B$9.1B$8B$10.8B$10B
Capital expenditure$579M$728M$585M$523M$563M
Free cash flow$10.8B$8.3B$7.4B$10.3B$9.5B
Depreciation & amortisation$329M$323M$354M$381M$370M
Stock-based compensation$635M$637M$766M$835M$894M
Acquisitions$1.6B$1.8B$1.2B$4.8B$1.1B
Share buybacks$546M$1.4B$1B$1.2B$1.9B
Dividends paid$3.6B$3.7B$3.8B$3.9B$4B
Dividend per share2.842.923.003.083.16

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−0.1%−0.6%6.0%2.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−26.1%3.8%−78.1%503.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−26.2%23.6%−91.6%1684.2%
Gross margin75.8%79.3%76.0%78.3%78.8%
Operating margin36.3%26.9%28.0%5.8%34.0%
Net margin22.8%16.8%20.9%1.7%28.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.5%21.6%24.8%2.5%37.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.6%14.1%15.0%3.5%21.2%
Free cash flow margin39.6%30.6%27.4%35.8%32.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.83x1.98x1.41x22.6x1.18x
Receivable days6064635661
Inventory days8997100100104
Payable days3958314942
Interest cover9.91x7.84x8.06x1.70x9.79x
Debt ÷ equity1.27x1.19x1.09x1.38x1.10x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$21.4B$19.8B$18.9B$16.7B$17.4B
Current ratio1.27x1.29x1.43x1.60x1.55x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.