AMGEN

AMGN · Nasdaq

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

AMGEN reported revenue of $36.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 10.0% from the year before. Operating income was $9.1B, an operating margin of 24.7%, and net income was $7.7B. Operating cash flow of $10B less capital expenditure of $1.9B left free cash flow of $8.1B. Net debt was $45.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$26B$26.3B$28.2B$33.4B$36.8B
Cost of revenue$6.5B$6.4B$8.5B$12.9B$12B
Gross profit$19.5B$19.9B$19.7B$20.6B$24.7B
Selling, general & admin$5.4B$5.4B$6.2B$7.1B$7.1B
Operating income$7.6B$9.6B$7.9B$7.3B$9.1B
Interest expense$1.2B$1.4B$2.9B$3.2B$2.8B
Pre-tax income$6.7B$7.3B$7.9B$4.6B$9B
Income tax$808M$794M$1.1B$519M$1.3B
Net income$5.9B$6.6B$6.7B$4.1B$7.7B
Diluted EPS10.2812.1112.497.5614.23
Diluted shares573M541M538M541M542M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$8B$7.6B$10.9B$12B$9.1B
Receivables$4.9B$5.6B$7.3B$6.8B$9.6B
Inventory$4.1B$4.9B$9.5B$7B$6.2B
Current assets$19.4B$22.2B$30.3B$29B$29.1B
Net PP&E$5.2B$5.4B$5.9B$6.5B$7.9B
Goodwill$14.9B$15.5B$18.6B$18.6B$18.7B
Total assets$61.2B$65.1B$97.2B$91.8B$90.6B
Payables$1.4B$1.6B$1.6B$1.9B$2.4B
Current liabilities$12.2B$15.7B$18.4B$23.1B$25.5B
Short-term debt$87M$1.6B$1.4B$3.6B$4.6B
Long-term debt$33.2B$37.4B$63.2B$56.5B$50B
Shareholders' equity$6.7B$3.7B$6.2B$5.9B$8.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$9.3B$9.7B$8.5B$11.5B$10B
Capital expenditure$880M$936M$1.1B$1.1B$1.9B
Free cash flow$8.4B$8.8B$7.4B$10.4B$8.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$3.4B$3.4B$4.1B$5.6B$5.2B
Stock-based compensation$341M$401M$431M$530M$494M
Acquisitions$2.5B$3.8B$27B$0$53M
Share buybacks$5B$6.4B$0$200M$0
Dividends paid$4B$4.2B$4.6B$4.8B$5.1B
Dividend per share7.227.958.649.139.66

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.3%7.1%18.6%10.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–25.2%−17.4%−8.1%25.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–17.8%3.1%−39.5%88.2%
Gross margin75.2%75.7%70.0%61.5%67.2%
Operating margin29.4%36.3%28.0%21.7%24.7%
Net margin22.7%24.9%23.8%12.2%21.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative88.0%179.0%107.8%69.6%89.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.6%19.4%10.0%10.6%13.9%
Free cash flow margin32.3%33.4%26.1%31.1%22.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.57x1.48x1.26x2.81x1.29x
Receivable days6977947495
Inventory days231281411199189
Payable days7790695472
Interest cover6.38x6.80x2.75x2.30x3.30x
Debt ÷ equity4.97x10.6x10.4x10.2x6.31x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$25.3B$31.3B$53.7B$48.1B$45.5B
Current ratio1.59x1.41x1.65x1.26x1.14x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.